KudoZ home » French to English » Other

émanté

English translation: magnetic


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:émanté
English translation:magnetic
Entered by: DPolice

14:29 Jul 18, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
French term or phrase: émanté
Les nouveaux modèles débordent d’innovation : boxers avec fermetures invisibles émantées, confort du méryl, élégance de la soie, douceur de la peau de chamois.
bewley
magnetic
Explanation:
"magnetic" is the usual word
= aimanté or rather "magnétique" as in fermeture magnétique
Selected response from:

DPolice
Grading comment
many thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8magneticDPolice
3 +3magnetisedDav1d
4with velcro closuresevelyn evans
2pop-buttonmarkmx


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
magnetised


Explanation:
If I understand it correctly, I think the spelling should be "aimantées", therefore magnetised in English.

Dav1d
PRO pts in pair: 3

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  xxxR.J.Chadwick: This (as an English expression) puzzles me. Is it something to do with "velcro"?
16 mins

agree  GILOU: or magnetized?
17 mins
  -> magnetized is the American spelling

agree  Marnelaine: yes, Magnetized is American spelling
51 mins
  -> Thank you

agree  Parrot: RJ: nope, they're metal buttons for attaching inside clothes (and bags).
53 mins
  -> Tha

neutral  xxxhartran: don't agree with either magnetised or magnetized (I think magnetic is correct) but congratulations for getting to the correct spelling of the French word.
58 mins

neutral  Clare27: ditto
4 hrs

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
magnetic


Explanation:
"magnetic" is the usual word
= aimanté or rather "magnétique" as in fermeture magnétique

DPolice
PRO pts in pair: 454
Grading comment
many thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  irat56
9 mins

agree  cbosseaux
12 mins

agree  xxxhartran: saw lot of hits for magnetic fasteners
40 mins

agree  Linda Young
1 hr

agree  Joy Axelson: in context, magnetic is best
1 hr

agree  herve laurent
2 hrs

agree  Clare27
3 hrs

agree  xxxR.J.Chadwick: Yes, "magnetic" (rather than "magnetized") is best -- if something has been "magnetized" it can be "unmagnetized" as well.
8 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
pop-button


Explanation:
I think Cecilia's suggestion makes the most sense. It's unlikely that the fly closes with magnetism (though it's an interesting idea)

markmx
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 63

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Lesley Clayton: I know these as press studs (UK)
1 day2 hrs
  -> yes, precisely... but it's described as 'innovative', so I suppose it's none of the above. Without a photo, I give up

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
with velcro closures


Explanation:
Often used to close shoes.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-18 19:35:59 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

but not only shoes. Other garments as well.

evelyn evans
Canada
PRO pts in pair: 17