KudoZ home » French to English » Other

scories

English translation: dross; errors


20:07 Feb 21, 2008
French to English translations [PRO]
Other
French term or phrase: scories
Although my document is about an inquiry into a mining concession, I really don't see how here 'dross' or 'slag' could be applicable. The document is from France.

Le dossier comporte néanmoins certaines scories qui risquent d’en différer la mise en œuvre.

...puis que les procédures d’instruction des demandes, arrivées maintenant à leur terme, ont été régulièrement menées (§ 2.1.2.) ; elle observe, par ailleurs, que certaines scories subsistent néanmoins dans les dossiers, lesquelles conduisent déjà à des recours contentieux et conduiront à nouveau à des contestations
lcmolinari
Canada
English translation:dross; errors
Explanation:
'dross' certainly can be used in the figurative sense, as higlighted by Robert + Collins; however, they also suggest 'errors', as in their example sentence give;

il reste beaucoup de scories dans le texte > there are still a lot of errors in the text


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 38 mins (2008-02-21 20:46:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Of course, I'm not trying to suggest that 'dross' would work in your particualr context as given; I simply wanted to highlight the fact that it can be used figuratively as well as literally.
Selected response from:

Tony M
France
Grading comment
kept it simple with 'errors'
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2ineptitudes, shortcomingsxxxBourth
3 +1dross; errors
Tony M
3 +1inaccuracies
fourth


  

Answers


33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
inaccuracies


Explanation:
in this context the use of "left-overs", "rubbish", "dross", "slag", "regurgitations","leavings","rejects", "dregs",or even mis-shapes"

doesn't seem to cut it.

So, for this context only....

fourth
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 6

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tony M: Yes, I think that would be a good solution here, and more euphemistic!
6 mins
  -> What a man!

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
dross; errors


Explanation:
'dross' certainly can be used in the figurative sense, as higlighted by Robert + Collins; however, they also suggest 'errors', as in their example sentence give;

il reste beaucoup de scories dans le texte > there are still a lot of errors in the text


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 38 mins (2008-02-21 20:46:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Of course, I'm not trying to suggest that 'dross' would work in your particualr context as given; I simply wanted to highlight the fact that it can be used figuratively as well as literally.

Tony M
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 282
Grading comment
kept it simple with 'errors'

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michael GREEN: Couldn't have put it better myself ;)
3 mins
  -> Thanks, Michael!

neutral  B D Finch: Isn't "dross" somewhat colloquial for an enquiry document?
2 hrs
  -> If you'd read my answer fully, you'd have seen that 'dross' wasn't the word I was actually suggesting for this particular context; I merely included it for completeness

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
ineptitudes, shortcomings


Explanation:
scorie 1. Sous-produit d'opération d'élaboration métallurgique ... 2. Litt. Partie médiocre ou mauvaise
[Dict. Larousse Lexis]

Astonishing that this extremely literary usage should come up in a mining document!

In this case, the "scories" appear to be ineptitudes in phrasing or expression which open the way for contractual claims.

xxxBourth
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 328

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  B D Finch
17 mins

agree  rkillings
49 mins