KudoZ home » French to English » Other

terrains d’assiette

English translation: allocated land = land allocated for road construction


15:47 Feb 23, 2008
French to English translations [PRO]
Other
French term or phrase: terrains d’assiette
en avril 2007, par convention, un droit d’occupation précaire sur les terrains d’assiette de la piste dite « Nord » sur 5,8 hectares environ.

En outre, pour permettre l’accès au chantier lorsqu’il démarrera, il a été décidé de créer une première voie d’accès, à titre transitoire, dite piste « nord » dont les terrains d’assiette ont été mis à disposition de la société par une nouvelle convention d’occupation précaire.
lcmolinari
Canada
English translation:allocated land = land allocated for road construction
Explanation:
-
Selected response from:

AKhram
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4site, land concerned by / pertaining to / required for etc.xxxBourth
3 +1allocated land = land allocated for road construction
AKhram


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
allocated land = land allocated for road construction


Explanation:
-

AKhram
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  cjohnstone: allocated land seems fine or else concession land?
14 hrs

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
site, land concerned by / pertaining to / required for etc.


Explanation:
I don't think there is any need to be any more legalo-specific than this

xxxBourth
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 328