KudoZ home » French to English » Other

fais toi une toile!

English translation: Watch a movie!


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:fais toi une toile!
English translation:Watch a movie!
Entered by: Garboktrans

19:33 Mar 7, 2008
French to English translations [PRO]
Other / dating website
French term or phrase: fais toi une toile!
Pour bien commencer cette nouvelle année, nous avons le plaisir de vous annoncer que nous avons rajouté grâce à notre partenaire plus de 60 vidéos coquines dans la WebTV et que vous pouvez désormais visionner plus de 110 vidéos !|Viens mater sur le visiochat...Ou fais toi une toile !|Marc, du service éditorial.

I don't understand the sense of it...
Garboktrans
Spain
Watch a movie!
Explanation:
"Se faire une toile" is French slang for "going to the cinema". "Flick" would be on the same level of speech but I don't know if you can write "watch a flick"...
Selected response from:

Virginie Lochou
France
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4Watch a movie!
Virginie Lochou
4 +3catch a flick!xxxIFTranslator
4 +2have it off with a flick!xxxEuqinimod
4 +1R18xxxBourth
4 +1Get some action with a moviesueaberwoman


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Watch a movie!


Explanation:
"Se faire une toile" is French slang for "going to the cinema". "Flick" would be on the same level of speech but I don't know if you can write "watch a flick"...

Virginie Lochou
France
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 5

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Catherine CHAUVIN
14 mins
  -> Merci Catherine !

agree  Andrew47: Virginie, we must have clicked on this about the same time,and I took longer to type it out. I've informed asker.
17 mins
  -> Thank you Andrew! But it is not a race, is it? :)

agree  Victoria Burns:
17 mins
  -> Merci Victoria !

agree  Andreas THEODOROU
17 hrs
  -> Thank you Andy!

51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
have it off with a flick!


Explanation:
I think "watch a movie" is too soft and doesn't convey the double entendre of "se faire".

xxxEuqinimod
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxBourth: Agree with the notion of double entendre
2 hrs

agree  Dominique Laurent: speech level and the double entendre are very well rendered
3 hrs

agree  Gayle Wallimann: The double entendre is is spot on.
11 hrs

neutral  sueaberwoman: Seems rather too explicit, or am I missing the non-sexual meaning?
12 hrs

neutral  Andreas THEODOROU: i don't see the double entendre in the original either.
16 hrs

disagree  cpmac: I don't understand anything by have it off with a flick. "Flick" insn't used in english to describe a policeman. One used to say "going to the flicks" for going to the cinema but that's old fashioned now.
140 days

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
catch a flick!


Explanation:
Just another possibility...it's a little bit slang, but very common.

You could also go "catch a movie", but "watch a movie" almost implies that you rented a DVD or tape to watch at home.

xxxIFTranslator
United States
Native speaker of: English

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lori Cirefice: I like this one!
2 mins

agree  Yolanda Broad
39 mins

agree  xxxcmwilliams
51 mins

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Get some action with a movie


Explanation:
Come take a peep at our videochat...or get some action with a movie.

...or we'll show you some action with a movie.
...or see some action with a movie.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 hrs (2008-03-08 09:31:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Trying to be slightly less explicit... It's "mater" that gives the racy tone, as I see it.

sueaberwoman
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  writeaway: you were forewarned: what I mean is that this is displayed to warn of the possible offensive nature of the context: This posting has been marked as potentially offensive
2 hrs
  -> Writeaway, 'fraid I don't quite get the commentary! The whole point is that "fais-toi une toile" isn't offensive unless one is specifically looking for a double meaning, as here.

agree  Sandra Petch
1 day39 mins
  -> Thanks, Sandra!

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
R18


Explanation:
Being crude here :
- get your end away on the screen
- put it on your screen
- get it up on the screen
- take a back-row seat
- pull a movie
- get it on the box


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2008-03-07 23:12:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In case it's missed anyone other than Equinimod's attention, "fais-toi une toile" (catch a movie) is along the same lines as "fais-toi une meuf" (have a woman). Only in this case it IS the movie these people are "having".

I'm surprised no one's called for this question to be classified as "might shock sensitive souls" or whatever the expression is.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 hrs (2008-03-08 10:14:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I knew it!

But the one I like most, now I've though of it, is :

COME TO A MOVIE.

xxxBourth
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 328

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Andreas THEODOROU: Hello bourth, I like "Come to the movies" //actually I'm donwgrading, becyuse I've now seen the double-entendre - sorry
14 hrs
  -> I wish I'd thought of "come to the movies" first too; the others mean people think I have a "Carry On" mentality (which I certainly won't want to admit to ...)

agree  sueaberwoman: Ah, that last one... Expressions 1, 2 and 5 are perhaps less commonly understood. (Or is it just me that's old-fashioned ...)
19 hrs
  -> As much as anything, my first attempts were to insist on the cruder side of the message.