KudoZ home » French to English » Other

Ne pas mettre en contact avec les aliments

English translation: Keep away from food


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:Ne pas mettre en contact avec les aliments
English translation:Keep away from food
Entered by: Johannes Gleim

15:53 Mar 14, 2008
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Science - Other / perfume burner
French term or phrase: Ne pas mettre en contact avec les aliments
Context is a product to be used with a perfume burner! and I'm suddenly confused as to if it means sensitive people shouldn't come into contact with the product, or.....?
"traitement" here refers to using the oil burner.

Contient de la bioallethrine. Peut déclencher une réaction allergique.

La présence de personnes sensibles aux pyréthrinoïdes est déconseillée pendant la durée du traitement.
Ne pas mettre en contact avec les aliments.
juliebarba
United Kingdom
Keep away from food
Explanation:
S 13: Keep away from food, drink and animal feedingstuffs.
http://www.chemie.fu-berlin.de/chemistry/safety/s-saetze_en....

S-phrases are defined in Annex IV of European Union Directive 67/548/EEC: Safety advice concerning dangerous substances and preparations. The list was consolidated and republished in Directive 2001/59/EC, where translations into other EU languages may be found.
S13: Keep away from food, drink and animal feedingstuffs
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/List_of_S-phrases

S13
ES: Manténgase lejos de alimentos, bebidas y piensos.
DA: Må ikke opbevares sammen med fødevarer, drikkevarer og foderstoffer.
DE: Von Nahrungsmitteln, Getränken und Futtermitteln fernhalten.
EL: Μακρυά από τρόφιμα, ποτά και ζωοτροφές.
EN: Keep away from food, drink and animal feedingstuffs.
FR: Conserver à l'écart des aliments et boissons, y compris ceux pour animaux.
http://eur-lex.europa.eu/LexUriServ/LexUriServ.do?uri=CELEX:...

This is the orignal phrase and may be adapted in the following way:

Keep away from food(stuff).

Selected response from:

Johannes Gleim
Grading comment
Thanks, to both of you. Regards
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Keep away from food
Johannes Gleim
5avoid contact with foodstuffsJohn Ritchie


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Keep away from food


Explanation:
S 13: Keep away from food, drink and animal feedingstuffs.
http://www.chemie.fu-berlin.de/chemistry/safety/s-saetze_en....

S-phrases are defined in Annex IV of European Union Directive 67/548/EEC: Safety advice concerning dangerous substances and preparations. The list was consolidated and republished in Directive 2001/59/EC, where translations into other EU languages may be found.
S13: Keep away from food, drink and animal feedingstuffs
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/List_of_S-phrases

S13
ES: Manténgase lejos de alimentos, bebidas y piensos.
DA: Må ikke opbevares sammen med fødevarer, drikkevarer og foderstoffer.
DE: Von Nahrungsmitteln, Getränken und Futtermitteln fernhalten.
EL: Μακρυά από τρόφιμα, ποτά και ζωοτροφές.
EN: Keep away from food, drink and animal feedingstuffs.
FR: Conserver à l'écart des aliments et boissons, y compris ceux pour animaux.
http://eur-lex.europa.eu/LexUriServ/LexUriServ.do?uri=CELEX:...

This is the orignal phrase and may be adapted in the following way:

Keep away from food(stuff).



Johannes Gleim
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thanks, to both of you. Regards

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Emma Paulay
15 hrs
  -> merci

agree  PB Trans
16 hrs
  -> merci

agree  Myriam Dupouy
20 hrs
  -> Merci

2 days2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
avoid contact with foodstuffs


Explanation:
HI, got a message from Proz just now, but I guess you have the answer anyway. Just another sggestion.

John Ritchie
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish