KudoZ home » French to English » Other

ministère délégué

English translation: Minister responsible for ...


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:ministère délégué
English translation:Minister responsible for ...
Entered by: Francis MARC

20:30 Aug 7, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
/ Public Sector - France
French term or phrase: ministère délégué
Ministère délégué à la Poste, aux Télécommunications et à l'Espace.

I would like to know whether this is some kind of sub-ministry in France or some other institution. An explanation would be most welcome!
Daphne b
Sweden
Minister responsible for ...
Explanation:
There are ministres (and ministères) at different level, the ministre des finances has several ministres in his organisation

Réf. Teremium
Domaine(s)
  – Position Titles
Domaine(s)
  – Titres de postes
 
Minister
Responsible
for
Francophone
Affairs Source
CORRECT, ONTARIO

Ministre
délégué aux
Affaires
francophones
Source CORRECT,
ONTARIO

OBS –
Renseignement
confirmé par le
ministère. Source



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-07 20:37:19 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Each ministre is difined by the fonction he is in charge for. I guess that the one you mentioned was reporting to the ministre de l\'industrie (higher rank)
That ministres have the full name of ministre (never ministre adjoint or vice ministre)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-07 20:41:45 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The Grand Dictionnaire terminologique 2000 (Canada) translates \"ministre délégué\" as \"minister for ...\" and explains:
Ministre qui a la responsabilité d\'un ou de plusieurs services d\'un ministère (source: ABC du Parlement)
Selected response from:

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Grading comment
Thanks a lot
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Minister responsible for ...
Francis MARC
5 +1vice-minister
Florence B


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
vice-minister


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-07 20:45:09 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

see the list of the French ministers, vice-ministers and state secretaries on
http://www.justice.gouv.fr/carnet1.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-07 20:56:14 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

\"Le ministère de la santé est aujourd\'hui tantôt un secrétariat d\'Etat, tantôt un ministère délégué, sous la tutelle d\'un ministère qui est un ministère régalien, soit le ministère du travail, emploi et solidarité, soit le ministère des affaires sociales.
\"
http://www.snmkr.fr/actual/mattei_marseille.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-07 21:01:18 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

\"vice-minister

vice-ministre
sous-ministre
ministre délégué \"
Termium

Florence B
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 753

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MikeGarcia
1 hr

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Minister responsible for ...


Explanation:
There are ministres (and ministères) at different level, the ministre des finances has several ministres in his organisation

Réf. Teremium
Domaine(s)
  – Position Titles
Domaine(s)
  – Titres de postes
 
Minister
Responsible
for
Francophone
Affairs Source
CORRECT, ONTARIO

Ministre
délégué aux
Affaires
francophones
Source CORRECT,
ONTARIO

OBS –
Renseignement
confirmé par le
ministère. Source



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-07 20:37:19 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Each ministre is difined by the fonction he is in charge for. I guess that the one you mentioned was reporting to the ministre de l\'industrie (higher rank)
That ministres have the full name of ministre (never ministre adjoint or vice ministre)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-07 20:41:45 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The Grand Dictionnaire terminologique 2000 (Canada) translates \"ministre délégué\" as \"minister for ...\" and explains:
Ministre qui a la responsabilité d\'un ou de plusieurs services d\'un ministère (source: ABC du Parlement)

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 6500
Grading comment
Thanks a lot

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  spencer
24 mins

agree  MikeGarcia
1 hr