KudoZ home » French to English » Other

"pour le meilleur et pour le pire"

English translation: for better or (for) worse


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:pour le meilleur ou pour le pire
English translation:for better or (for) worse
Entered by: Lise Boismenu, B.Sc.

14:19 Aug 8, 2002
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
French term or phrase: "pour le meilleur et pour le pire"
L'expression des mariages.
Claudia Iglesias
Chile
for better or (for) worse
Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-08 14:20:42 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Harraps

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-08 14:21:18 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... home comics For Better or For Worse, Go to: Comics, Games and more...
For Better or For Worse by Lynn Johnson. ...
www.ucomics.com/forbetterorforworse/viewfb.htm - 39k
Selected response from:

GILOU
France
Grading comment
Merci à tous.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +14for better or (for) worse
GILOU
5 +1for better, for worse, ...Diane Fontainebleau Pochй
5 +1for better or worsemarkmx
5 +1in sickness and health, for richer or poorer etcJean Proyet


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +14
for better or (for) worse


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-08 14:20:42 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Harraps

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-08 14:21:18 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... home comics For Better or For Worse, Go to: Comics, Games and more...
For Better or For Worse by Lynn Johnson. ...
www.ucomics.com/forbetterorforworse/viewfb.htm - 39k

GILOU
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 2482
Grading comment
Merci à tous.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Francis MARC: harrap's: pour le meilleur et pour le pire for better or (for) worse;
2 mins

agree  xxxR.J.Chadwick: Has to be
2 mins

agree  spencer
2 mins

agree  writeaway: For better or for worse
8 mins

agree  Linda Jarosiewicz
11 mins

agree  Linguaset
19 mins

agree  Chinoise
29 mins

agree  Pauline Côté
30 mins

agree  Sheila Hardie
32 mins

agree  India
43 mins

agree  MikeGarcia: For worse,in my own particular case.
1 hr

agree  Annike THIERRY
1 hr

agree  Joy Axelson
4 hrs

agree  evelyn evans
1 day18 hrs

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
for better or worse


Explanation:
...

markmx
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 63

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxR.J.Chadwick: Or: FOR worse
2 mins

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
in sickness and health, for richer or poorer etc


Explanation:
This is a formula used in weddings. Litteraly it is for better or worse. A more sophisticated translation may want to include in sickness etc..., the formula used at weddings in the US.

Jean Proyet
Native speaker of: French

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  herve laurent: "in sickness and IN health" this is the right answer
1 hr

41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
for better, for worse, ...


Explanation:
fuller text of vow:
to have and to hold, from this day forward, for better, for worse, for richer, for poorer, in sickness and in health, to love and to cherish, 'til death do us part.
NB: there are many variations on this depending upon the religious denomination, which you did not mention.

Diane Fontainebleau Pochй
United States

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sam D: Yes, it's "for better, for worse". No optional "or"!
45 mins