KudoZ home » French to English » Other

VTT

English translation: mountain bike


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:VTT
English translation: mountain bike
Entered by: Francis MARC

17:44 Aug 9, 2002
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
French term or phrase: VTT
VTT. I know this stands for "véhicule tout terrain" but it doesn't seem to fit here. Is it possible for this type of vehicle to be disassembled and fit into a suitcase???? or is there another translation for this abbreviation?

"..nous avons emmené nos VTT. Ces VTT sont démontés et emballés dans des sacs spéciaux. Ils sont équivalent en encombrement à une valise légèrement plus grosse que la normale, mais ne sont pas en surcharge de pois, chaque sac pesant environ 20/22 kilogrammes."
LegalTransform
United States
VTT = vélo tout terrain = mountain bike
Explanation:
Réf. termium
mountain bike
Source CORRECT

mountain bike race
Source CORRECT

MTB Source CORRECT

vélo tout terrain
Source CORRECT, MASC

VTT Source CORRECT,
MASC

MTB

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-09 17:49:50 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

oui cerains VTT spécialement conçus (sur mesures et hors de prix) pour expéditions ou premières de descente sont très légers et démontables (pas plus gros à monter qu\'en parapente!)
Selected response from:

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Grading comment
Merci!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8VTT = vélo tout terrain = mountain bike
Francis MARC
5 +1mountain bikexxxcldumas


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
VTT = vélo tout terrain = mountain bike


Explanation:
Réf. termium
mountain bike
Source CORRECT

mountain bike race
Source CORRECT

MTB Source CORRECT

vélo tout terrain
Source CORRECT, MASC

VTT Source CORRECT,
MASC

MTB

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-09 17:49:50 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

oui cerains VTT spécialement conçus (sur mesures et hors de prix) pour expéditions ou premières de descente sont très légers et démontables (pas plus gros à monter qu\'en parapente!)

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 6500
Grading comment
Merci!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GertV
10 mins

agree  Jean-Luc Dumont
18 mins

agree  gad
24 mins

agree  DPolice
26 mins

agree  Lesley Clayton
40 mins

agree  markmx
1 hr

agree  Joy Axelson: definately a mountain bike
1 hr

agree  Paul Mably
1 hr

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
mountain bike


Explanation:
TOus les vélos peuvent être démontés pour être transportés en avion. J'ai moi-même ramené mon mountain bike ou VTT des USA vers la France. Il existe des sacs en effet qui permettent de protèger le vélo pendant le transport avec des velcros qui tiennent tout en place.

xxxcldumas

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  gad
23 mins
  -> thank you