KudoZ home » French to English » Other

au rythme des lieux and des rencontres

English translation: carried on the flow of places and chance encounters the visitor falls under Quebec's spell.


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:au rythme des lieux and des rencontres
English translation:carried on the flow of places and chance encounters the visitor falls under Quebec's spell.
Entered by: evelyn evans

12:48 Aug 12, 2002
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
French term or phrase: au rythme des lieux and des rencontres
Puis, au rythme des lieux et des rencontres, le visiteur perce les secrets de l'envoûtement qu'exerce Québec.
gad
United States
carried on the flow of places and chance encounters the visitor falls under Quebec's spell.
Explanation:
This indicates that both the surroundings and the 'human touch' of Quebec enchants the visitor.
Selected response from:

evelyn evans
Canada
Grading comment
Thank you to everyone who answered; I appreciate your responses.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3picking up the rythm of its sights and people,...kostan
4 +1going with the flow places and encountersxxxR.J.Chadwick
5carried on the flow of places and chance encounters the visitor falls under Quebec's spell.evelyn evans
4at a pace set by its people and placesSarah Walls
4I'd sayMafaldaDec
4Caught up in the rhythm...
Marion Burns
3at a pace induced by places and encounters
Francis MARC
3in tune with the rhythm of the life and the setting/land/environmentmarkmx
3sb
luskie


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
at a pace induced by places and encounters


Explanation:
traduction directe en choisissant les mots

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 6500

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
going with the flow places and encounters


Explanation:
Going with the flow of places and encounters ...

... one uncovers the secrets of the bewitchment that Quebec exercises.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-12 13:01:56 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Not a literal translation, obviously.

xxxR.J.Chadwick
PRO pts in pair: 71

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  tonnie: i like it...
9 mins
  -> thank you

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
in tune with the rhythm of the life and the setting/land/environment


Explanation:
seems to be the general gist of it

markmx
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 63

44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
I'd say


Explanation:
"guided, captured by/surrending to/the flavour of the landscape and encounters with locals

HTH

MafaldaDec
Italy
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in pair: 19

53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
picking up the rythm of its sights and people,...


Explanation:
?

kostan
Austria
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 161

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Linda Young
58 mins

agree  Jennifer White
3 hrs

agree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz
4 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
sb


Explanation:
just some more "tentative attempts":

place after place
place by place
one place after the other

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-12 16:46:37 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

and, of course, encounter by encounter or people by people or... the other optons above referred to \"rencontres\"
(had forgotten that)

luskie
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 46

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Caught up in the rhythm...


Explanation:
Caught up in the rhythm of people and places...

The original is a bit poetic, I'd try to render that in English.

Marion Burns
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 8

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
at a pace set by its people and places


Explanation:
Then, at a pace set by its people and places, the visitor will uncover the secrets of the spell cast by Quebec.

Sarah Walls
Australia
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 211

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
carried on the flow of places and chance encounters the visitor falls under Quebec's spell.


Explanation:
This indicates that both the surroundings and the 'human touch' of Quebec enchants the visitor.

evelyn evans
Canada
PRO pts in pair: 17
Grading comment
Thank you to everyone who answered; I appreciate your responses.