KudoZ home » French to English » Other

guide-file / serre-file

English translation: leading fire warden


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:guide-file
English translation:leading fire warden
Entered by: Chris Collins

14:48 Aug 12, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
French term or phrase: guide-file / serre-file
In an emergency evacuation plan, a guides people out and a brings up the rear and makes sure no one is left behind, etc.

I can't find the (UK) English equivalents.
Chris Collins
Fire Warden, Safety Warden, Incident Controller.
Explanation:
Hello Chris,

Though I understand the role of the 'guide-file' & 'serre-file', I am not so sure that we have an exact UK equivalent. The suggestions above may be of use, as the function of the nominated fire wardens in a company, for example, would be to guide people to safety & then check a building or area for any missing persons. They are generally trained to deal with most emergencies.

All the best.
Sara

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-14 07:38:32 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thank you.
Selected response from:

Sara Noss
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks - I've just spoken to the sister of a friend... who is a safety expert and she also suggests fire warden, with maybe leading and following to differentiate them.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2leader / a person at the head of the column or queue / another bringing up the rear
swisstell
4 +2front marker / back marker
Mary Worby
4 +1Suggestion
Trudy Peters
3 +1Another suggestion
Marion Burns
4leader/leading guide - rear guard guide
MikeGarcia
3 +1Fire Warden, Safety Warden, Incident Controller.Sara Noss
3You could go with "leader" for guide-file. As fornmack


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
leader / a person at the head of the column or queue / another bringing up the rear


Explanation:
I think you need to work around it, like I tried to do above

swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 921

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  evelyn evans
6 mins

agree  MikeGarcia
12 mins

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
front marker / back marker


Explanation:
I don't know if they're standard terms, but I for one would certainly understand these ones!

HTH

Mary

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-12 15:33:50 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I think \'leader\' as suggested by others is probably a better alternative for the chap at the front.

Mary Worby
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 484

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  jkjones: concise way of saying it
12 mins

agree  Ben Gaia MA: Back marker is right, I'm in a search team.
6 hrs

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
You could go with "leader" for guide-file. As for


Explanation:
serre-file, the Robert-Collins dictionary translates it as "serrefile" or "tail-end Charlie". I am American and have never heard either of these. You could try "closer". Juxtaposed with leader the meaning would probably be clear.

nmack
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 16

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
leader/leading guide - rear guard guide


Explanation:
Just a suggestion.I think it conveys the meaning.

MikeGarcia
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 175

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Fire Warden, Safety Warden, Incident Controller.


Explanation:
Hello Chris,

Though I understand the role of the 'guide-file' & 'serre-file', I am not so sure that we have an exact UK equivalent. The suggestions above may be of use, as the function of the nominated fire wardens in a company, for example, would be to guide people to safety & then check a building or area for any missing persons. They are generally trained to deal with most emergencies.

All the best.
Sara

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-14 07:38:32 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thank you.

Sara Noss
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 40
Grading comment
Thanks - I've just spoken to the sister of a friend... who is a safety expert and she also suggests fire warden, with maybe leading and following to differentiate them.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marion Burns: I like warden. "Front warden & rear warden" maybe?
7 mins
  -> Yes, that's a good idea. Thanks Marion.

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Another suggestion


Explanation:
Front monitor & rear monitor

That sounds good to my (American) ear.

Marion Burns
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sue Crocker
7 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Suggestion


Explanation:
Why not call a fire dept. to find out what they call it? Get it straight from the horse's mouth, so to speak.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-12 16:37:13 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

And let us know, too!

Trudy Peters
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 124

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  luskie: :-)
44 mins