KudoZ home » French to English » Other

bordereau

English translation: shipment/delivery


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:bordereau
English translation:shipment/delivery
Entered by: Yolanda Broad

16:31 Aug 12, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
/ leathercraft
French term or phrase: bordereau
Apart from "form", "buget" and other things of the sort, how could this be translated in, for example the following (contained in instructions for a leather-cutting machine): "Stratégie de placement pour la dernière peau d'un bordereau"?
Batch? consignment? Or does this refer to pattern? The term is critical and appears several times.
Parrot
Spain
shipment/delivery
Explanation:
I think this is an indexical reference [see **, below] to the *shipment* or *delivery*, that is, the batch or lot that was most recently delivered.

--------------

**indexical sign (index)

In semiotics, a type of sign in which the signifier is physically caused by the signified. For example, where there is smoke, there is fire. Thus the signifier (smoke) is physically caused by the signified (fire). http://www.tcf.ua.edu/tvcrit/glossaryEL.htm

This is from a really great glossary, by the way...
Selected response from:

Yolanda Broad
United States
Grading comment
Really Yolanda, it's the only thing that makes sense. Several bordereaux are lined up for processing on a scanner....
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4"List of Securities"xxxamg
3 +1shipment/delivery
Yolanda Broad
1 +1consignment notekostan


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
"List of Securities"


Explanation:
"Bordereaux" is a list of invoices sent to a bank for advanced discount,
collection or factoring purposes.



xxxamg

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: Why don't you read the posting properly?
47 mins

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
shipment/delivery


Explanation:
I think this is an indexical reference [see **, below] to the *shipment* or *delivery*, that is, the batch or lot that was most recently delivered.

--------------

**indexical sign (index)

In semiotics, a type of sign in which the signifier is physically caused by the signified. For example, where there is smoke, there is fire. Thus the signifier (smoke) is physically caused by the signified (fire). http://www.tcf.ua.edu/tvcrit/glossaryEL.htm

This is from a really great glossary, by the way...



    Google search
Yolanda Broad
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 1547
Grading comment
Really Yolanda, it's the only thing that makes sense. Several bordereaux are lined up for processing on a scanner....

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MikeGarcia: Ceci:es la unica interpretación posible!
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +1
consignment note


Explanation:
I am guessing here: Le Petit Robert does not have anything but "liste, justificatif etc." In transport terms, it would be a consignment note and I assume, that the last piece of hide from a particular batch, covered by a consignment note (bordereau), might either be kept as a sample for the whole lot, or be treated specially, for whatever reason.

kostan
Austria
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 161

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MikeGarcia: Idem a lo que le puse a Yolanda Broad!
6 mins