KudoZ home » French to English » Other

gros/petit rouleur

English translation: see answer below


22:23 Aug 12, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
/ Automobiles/sport
French term or phrase: gros/petit rouleur
·Petrol (de 8,000 km par an pour le plus petit rouleur jusqu'a 25,000/30,000 km par an pour le plus gros rouleur. This has to do with automobiles.
xxxsilas1964
English translation:see answer below
Explanation:
a gros rouleur is a driver who drives a lot and puts a lot of kilometres/miles on the vehicle every year. (20-25,000 km and over)

a petit rouleur would be someone who does not drive a lot and does not put on much mileage. (in Europe usually under 15,000/10,000 kilometres a year).

sorry I can't give a catchy way to say it. It's way past my bedtime.......




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-12 22:48:00 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

google
here they give 35,000 km for a gros rouleur
Un gros rouleur. Un gros rouleur (35 000 km par an) a besoin d\'un
modèle puissant et confortable qui lui permette d\'assurer ses ...
www.automobileclub.org/budget/3/index4.html - 6k - Cached - S]
Selected response from:

writeaway
Grading comment
Thanks! That's an excellent explanation! :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2high-mileage driver; low-mileage driver
Yolanda Broad
4 +3see answer below
writeaway


  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
see answer below


Explanation:
a gros rouleur is a driver who drives a lot and puts a lot of kilometres/miles on the vehicle every year. (20-25,000 km and over)

a petit rouleur would be someone who does not drive a lot and does not put on much mileage. (in Europe usually under 15,000/10,000 kilometres a year).

sorry I can't give a catchy way to say it. It's way past my bedtime.......




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-12 22:48:00 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

google
here they give 35,000 km for a gros rouleur
Un gros rouleur. Un gros rouleur (35 000 km par an) a besoin d\'un
modèle puissant et confortable qui lui permette d\'assurer ses ...
www.automobileclub.org/budget/3/index4.html - 6k - Cached - S]

writeaway
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2881
Grading comment
Thanks! That's an excellent explanation! :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  swisstell: a regular driver versus a mile eater, perhaps
4 mins
  -> Do you mean a Kilometerfresser?

agree  Yolanda Broad
3 hrs
  -> Greetings and thank you

agree  Florence B
7 hrs
  -> thanks

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
high-mileage driver; low-mileage driver


Explanation:
I had meant to put the above information in the "agree" to the previous answer, but clicked too fast. Anyhow, here's my suggestion. I know that Canada now uses kilometers, but I find that expressions such as "mileage" still work there. Must be the contamination from us Yanks. ;-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-13 01:53:17 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

I just double-checked this with Google. Guess what the first site to pop up had?!

spoke \'n\' word - resources - BEST
... 25,000 kilometres per year. At the moment those who drive less than average are subsidizing high mileage drivers. Since high income ...
www.best.bc.ca/resources/spoke/ distance_based_insurance.htm

I get a total of 446 hits for \"high mileage\" on Google, for a search limited to Canadian (.ca) sites.

Yolanda Broad
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 1543

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Florence B: but isn't there something a bit more colloquial ? (I'm surprised to see that I'm classified in the "high-mileage d, btw !)
4 hrs

agree  writeaway: great solution. mileage is mileage, even if it is counted in kilometers. Kilometrage has not yet entered Franglais territory.
6 hrs