KudoZ home » French to English » Other

Petites vérifications

English translation: Thank for your support...


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:Petites vérifications
English translation:Thank for your support...
Entered by: Veronique Boulet

19:24 Aug 13, 2002
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
/ Cartes de souhaits
French term or phrase: Petites vérifications
J'ai besoin de quelques vérifications :)

Est-ce correct de traduire : Merci de la confiance que vous nous témoignez, par Thank you for your gracious support?

Aussi, peut-on traduire : Remplir case F, par Please fill in box F?

Et, peut-on traduire: nouvelle politique de prix, par New price policy?

Merci :))
Veronique Boulet
Canada
Thank for your support...
Explanation:
What you say sounds fine. I'm just wondering what style/register the card is written in. If it's a formal card, then what you translated it as sounds good to me, bu if it's informal, what you've translated it as seems a bit formal to me. Hope that helps. I've got no comment on the second two. They sound fine to me.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-13 20:56:27 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Excuse my typo above. I just noticed it. I meant to type \"Thanks for your support\". \"Thank you for your support\" would work as well. However, now that I read Jane Lamb-Ruiz\'s note (just below), I would have to that \"We thank you for your trust\" sounds like something you\'d hear in a greeting card between companies who do business together. So, if it\'s that sort of context, I\'d have to say she\'s right.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-13 21:00:21 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

With \"remplir case F\", another option may be to use the word \"complete\" - \"Please complete Box F\". Depends on what sort of box it is. But, I\'d still say, \"fill in\" sounds fine.
Selected response from:

xxxkmreder
France
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5Thank you for the trust have have placed in usWyley Powell
5 +2We thank you for trusting us OR We thank you for your trustJane Lamb-Ruiz
5 +1Petites vérifications....
Gayle Wallimann
5thank you for your valued support.evelyn evans
5Oui, c'est bien fait.natehaken
4Thank for your support...xxxkmreder
2 -1New pricing policymascd


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Petites vérifications....


Explanation:
Hello Véronique,
I think that they are all fine, depending on the context of course. You said greeting cards, so it should be fine. "Merci de la confiance...."
could also be "Thanks for your trust", but I prefer your own idea.
Happy translating!
Gayle

Gayle Wallimann
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1213

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxR.J.Chadwick: "Gracious support" could be fine depending on the context, but in some contexts it might sound a bit formal and distanct. "Thank you for your kind support" to me sounds a bit more intimate and friendly -- if that is how you want to come across.
6 hrs

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Thank you for the trust have have placed in us


Explanation:
(1) I would say "Thank you for the trust you have placed in us."
(2) and (3) look ok to me.

Wyley Powell
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yolanda Broad
3 mins

agree  Gayle Wallimann: Yes, but be careful of the typo:"trust you have placed in us."
18 mins
  -> Whoops! Thanks for catching the typo.

agree  Svetlana Beloshapkina
36 mins

agree  xxxcmwilliams: with "new pricing policy" for the third.
1 hr

agree  Richard Genest
2 hrs

58 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Thank for your support...


Explanation:
What you say sounds fine. I'm just wondering what style/register the card is written in. If it's a formal card, then what you translated it as sounds good to me, bu if it's informal, what you've translated it as seems a bit formal to me. Hope that helps. I've got no comment on the second two. They sound fine to me.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-13 20:56:27 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Excuse my typo above. I just noticed it. I meant to type \"Thanks for your support\". \"Thank you for your support\" would work as well. However, now that I read Jane Lamb-Ruiz\'s note (just below), I would have to that \"We thank you for your trust\" sounds like something you\'d hear in a greeting card between companies who do business together. So, if it\'s that sort of context, I\'d have to say she\'s right.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-13 21:00:21 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

With \"remplir case F\", another option may be to use the word \"complete\" - \"Please complete Box F\". Depends on what sort of box it is. But, I\'d still say, \"fill in\" sounds fine.

xxxkmreder
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 10

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
We thank you for trusting us OR We thank you for your trust


Explanation:
language marketing, short and sweet

le reste, c'est bon

gracious, pas dans ce contexte




Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 8576

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  NancyLynn: c'est vrai: gracious, pas dans ce context, oublie ça. Laisse-le: Thank you for your support.
2 hrs

agree  Jean-Luc Dumont
3 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): -1
New pricing policy


Explanation:
I believe you gotten every possible answer for the first.
The second could also be fill out.
I prefer New pricing policy for the third.

I hope this helps.

mascd
Canada

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  xxxkmreder: Honestly, "fill in" sounds better to me. We "fill out" an entire form, but we "fill in" boxes, usually.
16 mins
  -> With the word box I felt "fill in" made it sound like use a crayon and add colour.

neutral  xxxcmwilliams: I agree with "new pricing policy" for the third but "fill in" for the second.
43 mins

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Oui, c'est bien fait.


Explanation:
Yes, given the lack of context, your translations seem to be correct.

natehaken

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
thank you for your valued support.


Explanation:
A bit formal but it says it all.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-14 09:25:29 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Please tick box F might do. New price policy sounds fine. Good luck.

evelyn evans
Canada
PRO pts in pair: 17