KudoZ home » French to English » Other

débrouillard

English translation: resourceful


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:débrouillard
English translation:resourceful

15:18 Aug 14, 2002
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
French term or phrase: débrouillard
personne débrouillarde
ghislaine may
resourceful, smart.
Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-14 15:19:58 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Harraps
Selected response from:

GILOU
France
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2resourceful, smart.
GILOU
5craftyherve laurent


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
resourceful, smart.


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-14 15:19:58 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Harraps

GILOU
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 2482

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kirk Jackson
1 min

agree  Marion Burns
5 mins

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
crafty


Explanation:
-

herve laurent
PRO pts in pair: 9