KudoZ home » French to English » Other

amorçage

English translation: priming


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:amorçage
English translation:priming
Entered by: hmwright13

21:58 Aug 16, 2002
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
/ shells and ammunition
French term or phrase: amorçage
Obus de semi-rupture coiffés à oeil d'ogive. -
La coiffe est en deux parties en fin de permettre l'amorçage.
hmwright13
United States
The nose cone is in two parts to allow priming.
Explanation:
Priming activates the shell before it is fired.
Selected response from:

Geoffrey D Heath
Grading comment
Thank you very much for your input. It was very helpful.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +7The nose cone is in two parts to allow priming.Geoffrey D Heath
5capping
Maria Luisa Duarte
5primer charge
VRN


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
primer charge


Explanation:
firearm term

VRN
Argentina
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 19

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
capping


Explanation:
This could be the option!

Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 636

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
The nose cone is in two parts to allow priming.


Explanation:
Priming activates the shell before it is fired.

Geoffrey D Heath
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 25
Grading comment
Thank you very much for your input. It was very helpful.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Richard George Elliott: I'd go with "priming".
33 mins

agree  Mark Nathan: definitely agree
45 mins

agree  morrison
49 mins

agree  Sue Crocker
1 hr

agree  Chinoise
4 hrs

agree  truptee
8 hrs

agree  Lise Boismenu, B.Sc.
23 hrs