KudoZ home » French to English » Other

étage en couronnement

English translation: top floors


20:30 Aug 18, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
French term or phrase: étage en couronnement
Les façades sont revêtues de pierre ou produits verriers, les étages courants étant habillés de pierres calcaires de teinte claire, les étages en couronnement et soubassement de roche granitique de teinte plus soutenue.
bewley
English translation:top floors
Explanation:
hth
Selected response from:

Peter Bagney
Spain
Grading comment
many thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5top floorsPeter Bagney
4crown floors (levels)
Francis MARC
3encircling
snatalieg
3crowning levels/ crownPascale Dahan


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
top floors


Explanation:
hth

Peter Bagney
Spain
PRO pts in pair: 219
Grading comment
many thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Florence B
8 mins

agree  Paul Stevens
36 mins

agree  markmx
1 hr

agree  Yolanda Broad
5 hrs

agree  evelyn evans
14 hrs

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
encircling


Explanation:
examples of en couronne per Larousse flowers in a wreath, ring shaped cake etc.

snatalieg
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
crowning levels/ crown


Explanation:
suggestion

Pascale Dahan
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 81

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
crown floors (levels)


Explanation:
Ref. TERMIUM:
omaine(s)
  – Architectural Design
  – Building Elements
Domaine(s)
  – Conception architecturale
  – Éléments du bâtiment
 
crown Source NOM

crown termination Source

couronnement Source
MASC

DEF – Ensemble des
éléments d'architecture
constituant le sommet d'un
édifice. Source





Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 6500