KudoZ home » French to English » Other

décochement

English translation: slight inclination / pitch


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:décochement
English translation:slight inclination / pitch
Entered by: markmx

06:13 Aug 19, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
French term or phrase: décochement
Ses façades étant revêtues de pierres agrafées en granit gris clair, la tour est de forme triangulaire, avec un léger décochement sur la partie Nord du rez-de-dalle au 21ème étage.
bewley
slight inclination / pitch
Explanation:
I don't know the right architectural term, but I think it means that on one side of the building the base is wider than the rest and slopes upwards for several storeys, in the shape of the feathers of an arrow. Just guessing, but I think this is hovering around the idea.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-19 11:54:52 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or \'a slight slope / sloping up of the North face from the pavement to the 21st floor\'

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-19 11:58:53 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

is it \'décochement\' or \'décrochement\'?
Selected response from:

markmx
Grading comment
many thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3setbackDPolice
5 +1break
Francis MARC
2slight inclination / pitchmarkmx


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
break


Explanation:
Il doit s'agir de décrochement
Réf. TERMIUM:

omaine(s)
  – Architecture
  – Walls and Partitions
Domaine(s)
  – Architecture
  – Murs et cloisons
 
break Source NOM, SPÉCIFIQUE

décrochement Source
CORRECT, MASC, GÉNÉRIQUE

DEF – in building, any
projection from the general
surface of a wall. Source

DEF – saillie ou autre
différence de nus dans une
façade ou un ensemble
architectural. Source

DEF – Saillie ou retrait d'une
partie de façade par rapport à
son nu général. Source





Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 6500

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Florence B
2 hrs

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
setback


Explanation:
Domaine(s) : bâtiment


1 / 2

setback retrait n. m.

Terme(s) apparenté(s)
décrochement n. m.

Déf. :
Distance horizontale entre les faces du mur extérieur d'un étage et un mur extérieur de l'étage au-dessus, lorsque l'étage inférieur avance au-delà de l'étage supérieur.
Différence d'aplomb rentrante par rapport au nu général d'une façade.

[Office de la langue française, 1982]



    Reference: http://www.granddictionnaire.com/_fs_global_01.htm
DPolice
PRO pts in pair: 454

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  evelyn evans
4 hrs

agree  Sue Crocker
5 hrs

agree  Yolanda Broad
6 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
slight inclination / pitch


Explanation:
I don't know the right architectural term, but I think it means that on one side of the building the base is wider than the rest and slopes upwards for several storeys, in the shape of the feathers of an arrow. Just guessing, but I think this is hovering around the idea.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-19 11:54:52 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or \'a slight slope / sloping up of the North face from the pavement to the 21st floor\'

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-19 11:58:53 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

is it \'décochement\' or \'décrochement\'?

markmx
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 63
Grading comment
many thanks