KudoZ home » French to English » Other

trame de bureaux

English translation: office divisions /sections


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:trame de bureaux
English translation:office divisions /sections
Entered by: Maria Luisa Duarte

06:41 Aug 19, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
French term or phrase: trame de bureaux
En façade, cette structure est constituée d’un voile percé qui assure une meilleure flexibilité de la trame de bureaux car les cloisons transversales peuvent être positionnées sur 90 cm de largeur du trumeau entre deux fenêtres.
bewley
office divisions /sections
Explanation:
*
Selected response from:

Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Grading comment
many thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4office divisions /sections
Maria Luisa Duarte
4 +3office layout/office framework
writeaway


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
office layout/office framework


Explanation:
trame is framework, but I think it is the basic layout that can be changed by playing around with the partitioning walls.

writeaway
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2881

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  cheungmo: "office layout" is more logical in this instance: the "cloisons transversales" are, in all likelihood, permanent walls, not cubicle farm walls.
5 hrs

agree  Yolanda Broad
6 hrs

agree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: layout NOT framework
7 hrs

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
office divisions /sections


Explanation:
*

Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 636
Grading comment
many thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Linda Young
19 mins

agree  Mark Nathan: I would say divisions
1 hr

agree  Maria Riegger
1 hr

agree  Florence B
2 hrs