KudoZ home » French to English » Other

steak l'onglet

English translation: prime flank steak


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:steack dans l'onglet
English translation:prime flank steak
Entered by: Brigitte Gendebien

11:37 Aug 19, 2002
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
French term or phrase: steak l'onglet
french cooking
prime flank
Explanation:
I used to have a restaurant in London, and went to some lengths to find out how to order this cut from our butcher. He eventually decided that I was after "prime flank". And on delivery this did indeed resemble the onglet that I had eaten in France. "Prime Flank" (grilled with red wine and shallot sauce) sounds good on the menu: it was certainly very popular whenever we put it on.
Selected response from:

Mark Nathan
France
Grading comment
I had this meal in belgium last april, fantastic flavoursome steak, taken until now to find out the uk english translation.
I will try to get this cut from my butchers.


Many thanks guys
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2hanger steak
Libero_Lang_Lab
5 +1prime flank
Mark Nathan
4 +2prime cut / prime cut steakmarkmx
4 +2flank steack
Florence B
5hanger steak
Ebru Ozgen Oglesbay
4back steakKatia Xenophontos
4London broil (if it's served in slices); otherwise the hanger and flank steak in the answers above
writeaway


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
hanger steak


Explanation:
this is what they call it in the USA, not sure about the UK

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-19 11:49:29 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.google.com/search?q=hanger steak&hl=en&lr=&ie=UTF...


    Reference: http://www.madisonbistro.com/menus.htm
    Reference: http://lebouchonofchicago.com/entrees.html
Libero_Lang_Lab
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 102

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Florence B: I find this one too
17 mins

agree  writeaway: is the US term
1 hr

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
hanger steak


Explanation:
usually used as "L'Onglet Grille" which means grilled hanger steak.

vid.ref.
http://www.cheftalk.com/HTML/Restaurants/Past_Restaurants/Le...

under "entrees".


    Reference: http://www.cheftalk.com/HTML/Restaurants/Past_Restaurants/Le...
Ebru Ozgen Oglesbay
United States
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
flank steack


Explanation:
It should be :
steack dans l'onglet, btw

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-19 11:57:15 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"Sidebars extol the virtues of goose fat, explain what confit (a food-preservation
method) and onglet (flank steak) are, provide tips on cooking techniques\"
http://www.patriciawells.com/reviews/rpress/pariscookbook_da...

\"Eye of Sirloin Tip/Noix de pointe de surlonge 5.3.5.2 Sirloin Tip, Eye Removed/Pointe
de surlonge sans noix; Skirt/Hampe; Back Steak/Onglet; Flank Steak ... \"
http://www.inspection.gc.ca/english/bureau/mcmancv/bbtablee....

\"]; Onglet poêlé, ragoût de haricots tarbais et chorizo
[Pot-roasted flank of beef with stew of Tarbes beans and chorizo sausages] \"
http://www.whitings-writings.com/bistro_reviews/affriole.htm



Florence B
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 753

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  writeaway: also usually see dans l'onglet
1 hr

agree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: cuts in the US and France are different but onglet is closest to flank steak
2 hrs

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
prime cut / prime cut steak


Explanation:
...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-19 12:10:21 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

that\'s what it\'s called in European English, and it\'s listed as such in Robert & Collins

markmx
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 63

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Linda Young: also known as Kentucky Steak
5 mins
  -> OK, and as Dan says, if it's for US readers, maybe Kentucky

agree  Libero_Lang_Lab: so - if it's for a UK reader use prime cut, if for a US reader use hanger or kentucky I guess
19 mins
  -> Yes; but I must say, I've never heard of hanger steak (and I lived in the States for many years)

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
prime flank


Explanation:
I used to have a restaurant in London, and went to some lengths to find out how to order this cut from our butcher. He eventually decided that I was after "prime flank". And on delivery this did indeed resemble the onglet that I had eaten in France. "Prime Flank" (grilled with red wine and shallot sauce) sounds good on the menu: it was certainly very popular whenever we put it on.

Mark Nathan
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1071
Grading comment
I had this meal in belgium last april, fantastic flavoursome steak, taken until now to find out the uk english translation.
I will try to get this cut from my butchers.


Many thanks guys

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  writeaway
17 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
London broil (if it's served in slices); otherwise the hanger and flank steak in the answers above


Explanation:
hanger steak = hanging
tender = butcher's steak
= butcher's tenderloin =
onglet Notes: This is the part of the diaphragm that hangs between the
last rib and the loin. It's often ground in hamburger (or butchers
just take it home), but some people claim that its grainy texture and intense flavor make it a first-rate steak (if marinated first). It's better known in France
than in the United States,
so you'll probably have to
ask your butcher to set
one aside for you.
Substitutes: skirt steak
OR flank steak
flank steak
Notes: This is a lean, flat
cut that's fairly tender and extremely flavorful Properly marinated it's a wonderful steak to grill or broil, but don't overcook it or it will become
very tough.
Before serving, cut the steak into
thin slices at a slant against
the grain.
Substitutes:
skirt steak OR hanger steak
OR top round (for London
broil) OR tri-tip roast
www.foodsubs.com/MeatBeefB&F.html - 7k

To make it clear. The answers already given would appear to be correct. Flank steak and/or hanger steak.

writeaway
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2881

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Libero_Lang_Lab: London broil sounds very Dickensian to me... but it is a lovely name for it!
3 mins
  -> I thought that this was real US term; actually London broil has to be served rare, so I doubt you'd ever see it in England/UK.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
back steak


Explanation:
Vous trouverez une liste (EN/FR) des différentes coupes de viande à l'adresse suivante:
http://www.inspection.gc.ca/english/bureau/mcmancv/bbtablee....
> voir point n°7.



    Reference: http://www.inspection.gc.ca/english/bureau/mcmancv/bbtablee....
Katia Xenophontos
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 4