KudoZ home » French to English » Other

bras de fer

English translation: arm-wrestling match


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:bras de fer
English translation:arm-wrestling match
Entered by: xxxjardy

17:24 Aug 19, 2002
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
French term or phrase: bras de fer
un bras de fer entre deux personnes, le premier des deux qui fait plier l'autre à gagné (sens concret et sens figuré)
xxxjardy
an arm-wrestling match
Explanation:
-
Selected response from:

GILOU
France
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3an arm-wrestling match
GILOU
5test of strengthStephen Finch
4iron arm/arm-wrestling
Trudy Peters


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
an arm-wrestling match


Explanation:
-

GILOU
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 2482

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Massimo Gaido
3 mins

agree  markmx
6 mins

agree  Yolanda Broad
20 mins

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
iron arm/arm-wrestling


Explanation:
literal: iron arm
figurative: arm-wrestling

Trudy Peters
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 124

1 day17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
test of strength


Explanation:
the other proposed answer is strictly speaking correct, but myu suggestion is a better rendition for figurative use

Stephen Finch
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 26