KudoZ home » French to English » Other

Exploitant Agricole Expéditeur

English translation: grower/shipper


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:Exploitant Agricole Expéditeur
English translation:grower/shipper
Entered by: Paul Stevens

08:12 Aug 20, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
/ farming
French term or phrase: Exploitant Agricole Expéditeur
I cannot provide a whole phrase for this, as this is the occupation of someone to whom a letter is addressed.

He is an apple grower who obviously sells on his fruit.

The best that I have come up with so far is "farmer businessman" or "professional farmer".

Any other suggestions please?
Paul Stevens
grower/shipper
Explanation:
my suggestion.

.. President Dave Riggs; United's Jeff Oberman; Salli O' Neill, Grower-Shipper ... United Fresh Fruit & Vegetable Association 727 North Washington Street,
Alexandria ...
www.uffva.org/western_open_house.htm - 6k

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-20 08:50:19 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

. She notes that to be asked to join a grower/shipper ... after a one-week summer trial, a farmers\' market fruit ... Jules Pretty of the University of Essex in the UK ...
departments.oxy.edu/uepi/cfj/resources/ nas_smallfarmtoconsumer.htm - 36k - Cached - Similar pages

.. Carbon Dioxide Interestingly, work in the UK indicates ... Foreign: The foreign violating grower/shipper must ... Inspection Branch collect samples of Ontario\'s fruit ...
www.gov.on.ca/OMAFRA/english/crops/hort/ news/greenveg/1999/gv0599_w.htm - 29
Selected response from:

writeaway
Grading comment
I had the feeling that the word "expéditeur" would not translate well literally - hence my suggestions. But it appears the use of "shipper" in this sense is quite common.

It is, perhaps, debatable whether the word "produce" needs to be included, but I feel that it does not on this occasion.

Thanks for all contributors.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Supplier and Grower of Farm Produce
Mark Nathan
4 +2grower/shipper
writeaway
4farming actual poducer
Francis MARC
3 +1Produce Grower/Shipperxxxkmreder


  

Answers


30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Supplier and Grower of Farm Produce


Explanation:
This is the way suppliers used to describe themselves to us when we used to have a restaurant in London.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-20 15:16:40 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"Shipper\" is OK for American usage. \"Grower\" by itself doesn\'t carry the idea of \"expéditeur\".

Mark Nathan
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1071

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  writeaway: but for fruit alone, I think grower is the term (farmers will do anything to avoid calling themselves farmers 'a grower of farm produce' is a good example)
14 mins

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
grower/shipper


Explanation:
my suggestion.

.. President Dave Riggs; United's Jeff Oberman; Salli O' Neill, Grower-Shipper ... United Fresh Fruit & Vegetable Association 727 North Washington Street,
Alexandria ...
www.uffva.org/western_open_house.htm - 6k

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-20 08:50:19 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

. She notes that to be asked to join a grower/shipper ... after a one-week summer trial, a farmers\' market fruit ... Jules Pretty of the University of Essex in the UK ...
departments.oxy.edu/uepi/cfj/resources/ nas_smallfarmtoconsumer.htm - 36k - Cached - Similar pages

.. Carbon Dioxide Interestingly, work in the UK indicates ... Foreign: The foreign violating grower/shipper must ... Inspection Branch collect samples of Ontario\'s fruit ...
www.gov.on.ca/OMAFRA/english/crops/hort/ news/greenveg/1999/gv0599_w.htm - 29


writeaway
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2881
Grading comment
I had the feeling that the word "expéditeur" would not translate well literally - hence my suggestions. But it appears the use of "shipper" in this sense is quite common.

It is, perhaps, debatable whether the word "produce" needs to be included, but I feel that it does not on this occasion.

Thanks for all contributors.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Patrick McKeown
30 mins

agree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: yes, it's that SIMPLE. And I am in a bad mood today. So be smart and translate everyone!
7 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Produce Grower/Shipper


Explanation:
I agree with the above answer that "grower/shipper" would be the correct term, but I think "produce" should be included to specify that it's not flowers or hay for animals, for example. Produce, specifies that the person/company is a grower/shipper of fruits and veggies.

Some websites:

info@BlueSkySearch.com. #20046 Financial Controller / Grower Accountant for Produce Grower / Shipper - Ten years of progressive experience managing accounting ...
http://www.blueskysearch.com/CandidatesOnDeck.htm

POSITION Successful Produce Grower/Shipper, located in Central Michigan Area seeking individual with good ...
http://www.vegetablegrowersnews.com/media/2002_images/04_02v...

THE Pallet Industry source for news and information. Monthly ...  - ... Systems, and Pallet Management Systems. A.Duda & Sons and Tanimura & Antle are produce grower/shipper members. One of the main functions ...
http://www.palletenterprise.com/articledatabase/view.asp?art...


xxxkmreder
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 10

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yolanda Broad
3 hrs

neutral  writeaway: but is it necessary if it is already clear that the produce grown are apples?
6 hrs
  -> I'd tend to think it's necessary, because this is the way the person is being addressed (at start of letter). Since it's in the beginning, nothing is yet already understood, but it's a small distinction to be made, and therefor debateable.

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
farming actual poducer


Explanation:
Réf. "TERMIUM":
– Commercial and Other
Bodies (Law)
Domaine(s)
  – Sociétés et organismes
commerciaux ou non (Droit)
 
actual producer
Source CORRECT

producteur-
exploitant Source NOM,
MASC



Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 6500

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Mark Nathan: I have never heard this; i any case I don't think it would be appropriate in a letter
15 mins
  -> je ne cite que Termium, je ne pense pas qu'ils aient inventé l'expression "actual producer"

agree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: not English.
3 hrs

neutral  writeaway: sometimes computer translations really 'foirent'. You
3 hrs