KudoZ home » French to English » Other

doucheur de palox

English translation: Pallet Box Sprayer


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:doucheur de palox
English translation:Pallet Box Sprayer
Entered by: Paul Stevens

08:48 Aug 20, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
/ Apple farming
French term or phrase: doucheur de palox
This is a device in which apple producers apply a mixture of water and pesticide to their apples to maintain them in a good condition for a longer period of time.

Not being an expert in this field, the best I can come up with is "pallet box shower", but I have no idea if this is along the right lines or whether there is a specific phrase for this.

Any assistance greatly appreciated.
Paul Stevens
Pallet Bin Sprayer
Explanation:
I'd definitely say that "pallox" translates better as "Pallot Bin" You get lots of hits on website for that word combination.

Example:

Agricultural Pallet Bin Design. The plywood pallet bin is simply a large box mounted on a pallet to facilitate mechanical handling. ...

Then, I'd suggest "sprayer" for doucheur. It sounds more industrial than shower or sprinkler, in my opinion.

From: http://www.apawood.org/level_b.cfm?content=app_mat_ag

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-20 10:00:40 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The pallet bin part came from the above website, not the sprayer part.

Sorry for any confusion there.
Selected response from:

xxxkmreder
France
Grading comment
Thanks to all contributors. I particularly like "sprayer", so have chosen this one.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1crate spayer
Francis MARC
3 +2Pallet Bin Sprayerxxxkmreder
4sprinkler
writeaway


  

Answers


32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sprinkler


Explanation:
shower could be ok, but a sprinker distributes the liquid in a shower-like intensity and conveys the idea of covering the entire area. just a suggestion for shower.

Figure 9.33 Box store for root crops. ... If they have been stored in pallet ... can be kept wet with a sprinkler ... crops, including potatoes, onions, carrots and apples ...
www.fao.org/inpho/vlibrary/s1250e/S1250E0y.htm - 36k

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-20 09:27:55 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Whatever you use, I think you should offer some explanation of what is meant by either shower or sprinkler in this context (how it\'s used).

writeaway
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2881

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Pallet Bin Sprayer


Explanation:
I'd definitely say that "pallox" translates better as "Pallot Bin" You get lots of hits on website for that word combination.

Example:

Agricultural Pallet Bin Design. The plywood pallet bin is simply a large box mounted on a pallet to facilitate mechanical handling. ...

Then, I'd suggest "sprayer" for doucheur. It sounds more industrial than shower or sprinkler, in my opinion.

From: http://www.apawood.org/level_b.cfm?content=app_mat_ag

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-20 10:00:40 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The pallet bin part came from the above website, not the sprayer part.

Sorry for any confusion there.


xxxkmreder
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 10
Grading comment
Thanks to all contributors. I particularly like "sprayer", so have chosen this one.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  markmx
1 hr

agree  Yolanda Broad
3 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
crate spayer


Explanation:
"crate" est la caisse à claire-voie pour les pommes, et il y a vraisemblablement pulvérisation plutôt qu'arrosage ou trempage
réf. "TERMIUM":
  – Rail Transport
  – Packaging
Domaine(s)
  – Transport par rail
  – Emballages
 
crate Source

caisse à claire-voie
Source FÉM

boîte à claire-voie Source
FÉM

DEF – A rigid shipping
structure used especially for
agricultural products and
having a frame covered by thin
boards with openings left
between for ventilation. Source

DEF – Emballage de transport
rigide dont les parois sont
ajourées, destiné au transport
des fruits et des légumes.
Source



Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 6500

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  markmx
1 hr