KudoZ home » French to English » Other

affectataire

English translation: controlling authority


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:affectataire
English translation:controlling authority
Entered by: writeaway

13:36 Aug 20, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
French term or phrase: affectataire
dont le ministère de la défense est affectataire.

This refers to aerodromes, falling within the remit of Minister x.

I wondered if anyone had anything for affectataire...
Thanking you all in advanvce,
Linebyline
United Kingdom
controlling authority
Explanation:
I just realised that a noun was needed.

. R. 211-2-1. - La direction de l'aérodrome est exercée par l'affectataire principal mentionné à l'article R. 211-6 qui désigne un directeur sous l ...
www.adminet.com/jo/20020203/EQUA0101722D.html - 10k

... Considère que le cas où un affectataire autorise l'utilisation par un tiers de fréquences qui lui sont affectées par le tableau national de répartition ... www.art-telecom.fr/textes/avis/97/97-15.htm -
Selected response from:

writeaway
Grading comment
Thanks,
Joanna
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3appointedAntony Addy
4 +2controlling authority
writeaway
5 +1designator/affectator
Andriy Naumov
4 +1(the minister) responsible for ...xxxR.J.Chadwick
3 +1...the parent department.
Clauwolf
2delegated responsibility / effectively responsible / under the auspices of the Ministry of Defencemarkmx


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
designator/affectator


Explanation:
Source - Abby Lingvo 8.0 ME

Andriy Naumov
Japan
Native speaker of: Native in UkrainianUkrainian, Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: NO
2 hrs

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
appointed


Explanation:
for which the Defence Minister/Minister of Defence is APPOINTED.

Antony Addy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 15

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  writeaway: from affecter.
2 mins

agree  markmx: but I get a sense there's something interim or temporary about the role. We need more context, but I'm going to wing it on a couple of more tentative options...
19 mins

agree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: NO
2 hrs

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
...the parent department.


Explanation:
:)

Clauwolf
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 75

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: NO
2 hrs

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
controlling authority


Explanation:
I just realised that a noun was needed.

. R. 211-2-1. - La direction de l'aérodrome est exercée par l'affectataire principal mentionné à l'article R. 211-6 qui désigne un directeur sous l ...
www.adminet.com/jo/20020203/EQUA0101722D.html - 10k

... Considère que le cas où un affectataire autorise l'utilisation par un tiers de fréquences qui lui sont affectées par le tableau national de répartition ... www.art-telecom.fr/textes/avis/97/97-15.htm -

writeaway
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2881
Grading comment
Thanks,
Joanna

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yolanda Broad: See explanation in French (only, unfortunately...) in LGDT.
23 mins

neutral  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: How can we know without the whole sentence?
2 hrs
  -> compared to some other questions today, this one is drowning in context.

neutral  markmx: maybe, but without a full sentence from the Asker, how can we assume the context?
3 hrs
  -> agree, although tith the MOD specified the choices are automatically limited. But some people do seem afraid to reveal too much about their job and the lack of context oftens makes everyone else waste their time guessing about what they're looking for.

agree  Mark Nathan: or "is responsible", but agree more context would be helpful
5 hrs

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
delegated responsibility / effectively responsible / under the auspices of the Ministry of Defence


Explanation:
Agree with Antony, but have a suspicion it's less permanent than or formal as 'appointed'. We need more context.

Other suggestions:
comes/falls under the ambit of
delegated to
adopted by



markmx
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 63

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: can't know without the sentence.
1 hr
  -> exactly; and where's the context that writeaway claims we're drowning in?

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
(the minister) responsible for ...


Explanation:
"The minister/ministry responsible for ...." ; "The Minister?ministry of/for Agriculture is responsible for ....." are familiar phrases to me. Here a three contexts:-

Kakfwi, Stephen - Premier, Minister of Intergovernmental Affairs, Minister Responsible for the NWT Power Corporation, and MLA for the Sahtu Region.
http://www.assembly.gov.nt.ca/Members/StephenKakfwi.html

Industrial Property Office of the Slovak Republic - ministry responsible for the protection of inventions, trademarks, utility models and designs.
http://www.indprop.gov.sk

Ministry of Home Affairs - responsible for internal security and law and order.
http://www.mha.gov.sg/

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-21 05:55:16 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Thus:-

\" ... for which the Ministry of Defence is responsible\"

or

\" ... which the Ministry of Defence is responsible for\"

xxxR.J.Chadwick
PRO pts in pair: 71

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Clair@Lexeme: as far as the context given suggests !
3 hrs
  -> Thank you