KudoZ home » French to English » Other

en est dépourvue

English translation: that does not have one OR without a


09:54 Aug 22, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
French term or phrase: en est dépourvue
Pour chaque expédition qui lui est confiée, l’« regulated agent » doit établir l’état descriptif de l’expédition qui en est dépourvue, et établir, le certificat de sûreté de l’expédition qui en est dépourvue,

Does this just mean "displayed on it" ?
Linebyline
United Kingdom
English translation:that does not have one OR without a
Explanation:



depourvu de: lacking or not having this or that, or just plain "no"




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-22 14:56:11 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

OR

without one
Selected response from:

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Grading comment
Thanks,
Jo
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1that does not have one OR without aJane Lamb-Ruiz
4 +1is deprived of one
MikeGarcia
5is missingxxxR.J.Chadwick
5that don't have one providedcheungmo
4 +1if this has not yet been done
STEVEN DEWITT
3 +1provided/if it's missingAntonella Andreella
4which has noneherve laurent
4 -1that have not one
Francis MARC
4 -1that/wihch was failed ..
1964


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
that have not one


Explanation:
ou bien "that miss one"

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 6500

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  xxxkmreder: Doesn't quite sound like natural English
4 hrs

neutral  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: this is not English grammar
4 hrs

disagree  xxxPaulaMac: Makes no sense in English
4 hrs

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
that/wihch was failed ..


Explanation:
ýn a sense failed to be realized /fulfilled

1964
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in pair: 294

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: makes no sense in English
5 hrs

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
if this has not yet been done


Explanation:
literally, "... that lacks it." Cheers.

STEVEN DEWITT
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 46

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxPaulaMac
4 hrs

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
provided/if it's missing


Explanation:
HTH

Antonella

Antonella Andreella
Italy
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in pair: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  sktrans
3 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
that don't have one provided


Explanation:
"Dépourvu" comes from "pourvoir": "to supply" or "to furnish with what is necessary". A "pourvoyeur", for example, in military lingo, is the guy who feeds the bullets to a heavy machine gun. "Dépouvu" = "de-supplied" (sorta).

Something like:
"prepare a description statement or a safety certificate for shipments lacking these"


cheungmo
PRO pts in pair: 339

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: grammar
2 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
that does not have one OR without a


Explanation:



depourvu de: lacking or not having this or that, or just plain "no"




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-22 14:56:11 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

OR

without one


    just know
Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 8576
Grading comment
Thanks,
Jo

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MikeGarcia
1 hr

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
is deprived of one


Explanation:
My own particular version.

MikeGarcia
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 175

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: Miguel, careful with depourvu and deprived....
1 day3 hrs
  -> OK Jane, but where's my sin? Excuse my ignorance.

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
is missing


Explanation:
Pour chaque expédition
FOR EVERY CONSIGNMENT

qui lui est confiée,
WHICH HAS BEEN ENTRUSTED TO HIM/HER

l’« regulated agent »
THE "REGULATED AGENT"

doit établir
NEEDS TO ESTABLISH (i.e. TO PROVIDE DETAILS OF)

l’état descriptif de l’expédition
THE DETAILS OF THE CONSIGNMENT

qui en est dépourvue,
THAT IS MISSING / or: THAT HAS NOT ARRIVED

et établir,
AND (TO) ESTABLISH (I.E. PROVIDE DETAILS OF)

le certificat de sûreté de l’expédition
THE CERTIFICATE (VOUCHER) OF GUARANTEED DELIVERY

qui en est dépourvue,
(OF THE DELIVERY) THAT IS MISSING / or: THAT HAS NOT ARRIVED

Hence:-

"For every consignment for which he is responsible the "regulated agent" needs to provide details of the missing consignment as well as details of the delivery document(s) for the missing consignment"

xxxR.J.Chadwick
PRO pts in pair: 71

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
which has none


Explanation:
must establish the descriptive sate of the expedition which has none...

herve laurent
PRO pts in pair: 9