KudoZ home » French to English » Other

une ultra féminité à la fois riante et racée

English translation: represent a kind ultra-femininity that is both chic and charming


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:une ultra féminité à la fois riante et racée
English translation:represent a kind ultra-femininity that is both chic and charming
Entered by: MatthewLaSon

20:57 May 1, 2008
French to English translations [PRO]
Other
French term or phrase: une ultra féminité à la fois riante et racée
Hi there,
This sentence appears in a "letters to the editor" section of a fashion magazine. The editor is replying to a reader's letter. I've tried and tried and I just can't find a natural way to say this in English. Thanks for any inspiring ideas!:

"A nos yeux et à ceux de ce que vous croisez chaque jour, vous représentez **une ultra féminité à la fois riante et racée.**"
Black & White
represent a kind ultra-femininity that is both chic and charming
Explanation:
Hello,

une ultra féminité = a kind of ultra-feminity

à la fois = both

racée = chic (distinguished)

riante = charming (pleasant)

I hope this helps.
Selected response from:

MatthewLaSon
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3represent a kind ultra-femininity that is both chic and charmingMatthewLaSon
4 +1an ultra femininity, sunny and distinguished at the same time.
Nadia Ayoub
4ultimate femininity, both cheerful and naturally elegant
Anne de Freyman
3(an example of) the height of approchable yet elegant feminityxxxCMJ_Trans
3You represent the best in womanhood laughing and beautiful
Gad Kohenov


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ultimate femininity, both cheerful and naturally elegant


Explanation:
you stand for ultimate femininity, both cheerful (or joyful) and naturally elegant (or stylish)

an idea amongst other possibilities

Anne de Freyman
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: French

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
You represent the best in womanhood laughing and beautiful


Explanation:
An option.

racée is also well bred, but in this case (?).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 29 mins (2008-05-01 21:26:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Both laughing and beautiful. Forgot to add it.

Gad Kohenov
Israel
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in HebrewHebrew
PRO pts in category: 4

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
an ultra femininity, sunny and distinguished at the same time.


Explanation:
ultra femininity also used in English. See examples below.

Example sentence(s):
  • Like Uma, it is a true jewel, singularly elegant and versatile, expressing both casual sportiness and ultra-femininity.
  • Ultra feminine low cut silver denim shorts with a white lace trim. ... Comes with amethyst necklace, ring and polished nails for ultra femininity.

    Reference: http://www.femail.com.au/uma-thurman-is-tag.htm
    Reference: http://www.purple-haze-designs.com/clothing/womens/setsshort...
Nadia Ayoub
Egypt
Native speaker of: Arabic

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mary Carroll Richer LaFlèche
6 mins
  -> Thanks Mary Carroll.

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
represent a kind ultra-femininity that is both chic and charming


Explanation:
Hello,

une ultra féminité = a kind of ultra-feminity

à la fois = both

racée = chic (distinguished)

riante = charming (pleasant)

I hope this helps.

MatthewLaSon
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 64
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Clair@Lexeme
3 hrs
  -> Thanks, Clair! I meant to say "represent a kind OF ultra-femininity that is" I make typos constantly. LOL

agree  liz askew
7 hrs
  -> Thanks, Liz! I appreciate it.

agree  Ewa Kondracka
2 days20 hrs
  -> Thanks, Ewa!

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
(an example of) the height of approchable yet elegant feminity


Explanation:
smiling/laughing - approchable
racée - classy

xxxCMJ_Trans
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 183