KudoZ home » French to English » Other

rouille

English translation: fish stew sauce


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:rouille
English translation:fish stew sauce
Entered by: Santa Botha

19:40 Aug 22, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
French term or phrase: rouille
Culinary term or ingredient, I'm not sure
Santa Botha
rouille
Explanation:
Its a fish stew sauce.

See the links.

Selected response from:

cheungmo
Grading comment
Thank you
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +8rouillecheungmo
5 +2rouille sauceherve laurent
4 +2rouille
Richard George Elliott
5rust
Lise Boismenu, B.Sc.


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
rust


Explanation:

Domaine(s) : alimentation


1 / 2

rust rouille n. f.

Déf. :
Altération brunâtre et gommeuse de la surface du poisson congelé, due à l'oxydation d'huile superficielle.

[1975]

1 / 2

Téléchargez le GDT Express. © OLF / Convera Canada inc.



Lise Boismenu, B.Sc.
Canada
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 328

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +8
rouille


Explanation:
Its a fish stew sauce.

See the links.




    Reference: http://www.plantacultura.org/en/capsicum/euro_cc.html
    Reference: http://vegetarian.about.com/library/holidays/blartichokes.ht...
cheungmo
PRO pts in pair: 339
Grading comment
Thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Francis MARC: with olive oil, tomato, garlic, etc.
6 mins

agree  jerrie
16 mins

agree  Peter Bagney
43 mins

agree  Daniel Bichis
48 mins

agree  lien
56 mins

agree  xxxcmwilliams
1 hr

agree  Pat Rolland
4 hrs

agree  morrison
4 hrs

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
rouille


Explanation:
Perhaps in italics. "spicy Provençal sauce eaten with fish" (Collins Robert Comp.)

Richard George Elliott
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 19

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz
5 hrs

agree  RHELLER: and other things
6 hrs

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
rouille sauce


Explanation:
c'est une mayonnaise aillee coloree au saffran qui rapelle la couleur de la rouille (rust) et qui accompagne generalement (sur des croutons) la bouillabaisse ou la soupe de poisson.

herve laurent
PRO pts in pair: 9

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  evelyn evans
5 hrs
  -> merci

agree  Rebecca Freed
13 hrs
  -> merci