KudoZ home » French to English » Other

comparant

English translation: appearer


17:42 Aug 24, 2002
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
/ birth certif
French term or phrase: comparant
On a birth certificate: "Dont acte fait en notre bureau en presence de (nom) et (nom), tous deux majeures, temoins choisis et amenes par le comparant." (sorry no accent marks)
Mimi7
English translation:appearer
Explanation:
Alse, person appearing, party
Selected response from:

OneDocument, S.L.
Spain
Grading comment
Thank you.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4appearer
OneDocument, S.L.
5 +2appearer
Maria Luisa Duarte


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
appearer


Explanation:
Alse, person appearing, party


    Reference: http://europa.eu.int/eurodicautom/Controller
OneDocument, S.L.
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1
Grading comment
Thank you.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  1964
2 mins
  -> thank you!

agree  jerrie
22 mins
  -> thank you!

agree  Gayle Wallimann: Appearing party.
27 mins
  -> thank you!

agree  Jean-Luc Dumont
10 hrs

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
appearer


Explanation:
With regard to the following a list, please note: "Appearer" means
a party to an act who actually appears before a notary. An act ....

Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 636

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  1964
2 mins

agree  Jean-Luc Dumont
10 hrs