KudoZ home » French to English » Other

CV

English translation: CV (Curriculum Vitae)


00:11 Aug 25, 2002
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
French term or phrase: CV
job opening
mane
English translation:CV (Curriculum Vitae)
Explanation:
That's what it is in British English.
In US English the most common term is: resume
Selected response from:

Libero_Lang_Lab
United Kingdom
Grading comment
thanks a lot
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +36CV (Curriculum Vitae)
Libero_Lang_Lab
5 +1Curriculum Vitae / Resumé
Christopher Crockett
3a ppersonal historymorrison


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +36
CV (Curriculum Vitae)


Explanation:
That's what it is in British English.
In US English the most common term is: resume

Libero_Lang_Lab
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 102
Grading comment
thanks a lot

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michael Tovbin
1 min

agree  herve laurent
3 mins

agree  Simon Charass: 100%
7 mins

agree  Linda Young
17 mins

agree  Isabelle Louis
28 mins

agree  writeaway
31 mins

agree  Chinoise
43 mins

agree  Marian Greenfield
47 mins

agree  Jean-Luc Dumont: for the US definitely: send your Resume :)
1 hr

agree  SALIMA MOALLA: yes that's definetly the right word for it
1 hr

agree  markmx
1 hr

agree  luskie
2 hrs

agree  Piotr Kurek
5 hrs

agree  Antonella Andreella
6 hrs

agree  Francis MARC
6 hrs

agree  Gabriella Jönsson
7 hrs

agree  jerrie
7 hrs

agree  xxxkmreder: Yes, and a note about the usage of the two in US: resume is used more in business and CV in academia
8 hrs

agree  Mark Nathan
9 hrs

agree  Annike THIERRY
9 hrs

agree  houari: cv is used everywhere, resume is less formal than cv
10 hrs

agree  RHELLER: some people in US are not familiar with the term "CV"
11 hrs

agree  NancyLynn
12 hrs

agree  Linda Jarosiewicz
13 hrs

agree  Tharaa Hafez
13 hrs

agree  Therese Nichols
14 hrs

agree  Arthur Borges: Yes, I ve seen 3 spellings for resume: no accents marks, one accent mark on the last "e" and the French vrsion. which takes an accent on each "e" : That's America!
15 hrs

agree  marfus: kmreder's comment in important, and Mr Borges's pinpoints one pervasive conundrum [i tend to use double-accent version]
18 hrs

agree  xxxtyamout: very correct
18 hrs

agree  Christopher Crockett: As noted, there really *does* need to be an accent on the final é, else one just has the verb "resume." As far as i can see there is no downside to being correct here. If one wanted to be both formal & informal, use both: "Cirrculum Vitae/Resumé"
18 hrs

agree  Teresa DelGiudice
19 hrs

agree  Richard Genest
19 hrs

agree  xxxswani
1 day7 hrs

agree  French_Engl
1 day23 hrs

agree  GerardP
2 days18 hrs

agree  evelyn evans
4 days

47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
a ppersonal history


Explanation:
another referance.
"resume"is used today in France too,
So if you want it uniquely in English.

morrison
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Arthur Borges: Doable.
14 hrs

disagree  Christopher Crockett: CV = Both more and less than a "personal history": not a narrative, but a schematic summary of one's professional accomplishments.
17 hrs
  -> 

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Curriculum Vitae / Resumé


Explanation:
As Dan Brennan suggests, "CV" stands for "Curriculum Vitae," Latin for "the Course of [one's] Life. And, as others have added, the French word "Résumé" [*WITH* accents on *BOTH* "e"s], which simply means "a summary," is in common usage in the U.S. for the same thing. Namely a summary sketch --not written in narrative form-- of one's background, experience, accomplishments, and, perhaps, interests.
Here's a few --among hundreds-- on the web :

http://www.nd.edu/~colldev/vita01.shtml

http://astron.berkeley.edu/~jdifran/prof/hcv.html

http://web.mit.edu/cheme/kdw-lab/people/dane/dane.html

Note that the same general form is followed in all of these and that, idealy, one lists things in the unusual order of "most recent thing or accomplishment first."

Generally speaking, "CV" should be avoided at the top of your page; use "Curriculum Vitae" or "Résumé" or even both (perhaps on different lines) : "Curriculum Vitae / Résumé"

Bon chance.

Christopher Crockett
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 436

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Svetlana Beloshapkina: yes, and also, the term CV is more often used in scientific and academic circles, whereas "resume" - in business and industrie
1 day4 hrs