KudoZ home » French to English » Other

ceinture clouée

English translation: road spikes/spike strip


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:ceinture clouée
English translation:road spikes/spike strip
Entered by: Trudy Peters

12:20 Aug 25, 2002
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
/ Police instruments
French term or phrase: ceinture clouée
Long strip with metal spikes on top unrolled on the road by police to stop fugitive vehicles.

I know exactly what this is but I'm having one of those weeks when I can't pick out the proper name in English.
lcmolinari
Canada
road spikes
Explanation:
Simple as that!

see

http://www.cnn.com/US/9810/22/car.chase.cure/

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-25 12:41:30 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

tire spikes is another term used
Selected response from:

Trudy Peters
United States
Grading comment
Thank you!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6road spikes
Trudy Peters
5 +1spiked barrier / spiked barrier strip / spiked stripscheungmo
5spike beltxxxPaulaMac
3roadblock strip
Francis MARC


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
road spikes


Explanation:
Simple as that!

see

http://www.cnn.com/US/9810/22/car.chase.cure/

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-25 12:41:30 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

tire spikes is another term used

Trudy Peters
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 124
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michael Tovbin: or simply, spikes
1 hr

agree  Jean-Luc Dumont: a strip of road spikes or tire spikes
3 hrs

agree  Chinoise
4 hrs

agree  marfus
5 hrs

agree  Teresa DelGiudice
6 hrs

agree  Linda Young
8 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
roadblock strip


Explanation:
bande pour barrage routier

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-25 13:58:26 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

****ou bien \"roadblock harrow\" (ce dispositif étant appelé \"herse\" en français) ?*******

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 6500

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
spike belt


Explanation:
See this website
http://www.vcds.forces.gc.ca/cfpm/mo/03-03/c202_e.asp

Spike belt is common term in Canada

xxxPaulaMac
PRO pts in pair: 324

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
spiked barrier / spiked barrier strip / spiked strips


Explanation:
The "spiked strips" are the ones found in the trunk of police cars, the barriers are usually fixed.

There are also non-portable retractable spiked barriers (used at toll-gates, for example): the spikes retract to allow pursuing police cars (along with most vehicles) to go through without damage.



    Reference: http://www.nlectc.org/txtfiles/policetech.html
cheungmo
PRO pts in pair: 339

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxR.J.Chadwick: Good explanation. "Spiked strips" appears to be a common (and straightforward) way of referring to the portable ones.
13 hrs