KudoZ home » French to English » Other

réunion de cycle de visiteurs médicaux

English translation: course level meeting of pharmaceutical representatives


19:08 Aug 26, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
/ Events planning
French term or phrase: réunion de cycle de visiteurs médicaux
Events and conference planning:
part of a list of events that an agency has organized.
No further context available.
Alexandra Hague
English translation:course level meeting of pharmaceutical representatives
Explanation:
Slight correction to me “agree” comment to Elisabeth’s answer. I still agree but wish my “periodical” idea to be ignored! Elisabeth is right. Looks very much as though these are pharmaceutical representatives undergoing training, and that “cycle” is referring to the particular “cycle” or level reached in their training – a bit like a “cycle universitaire”. I think you need to ask the question as I very much suspect that is what it is. If so, then “course level meeting of pharmaceutical representatives” may work.


1 - http://www.emploi-medical.com/devenir_VM.htm

LA VISITE MEDICALE
C’est l’ensemble des activités grâce auxquelles les laboratoires pharmaceutiques apportent au corps médical les informations les aidant à utiliser les médicaments dans l’exercice de leur art.

LE VISITEUR MEDICAL
L’appellation officielle de " visiteur médical " est celle que l’on trouve dans la convention collective de l’industrie pharmaceutique. D’autres appellations existent, telles que " délégué médical " ou " informateur médical "…Son lieu de travail est le cabinet du médecin, l’hôpital, ou l’officine du pharmacien.

[…]

SALAIRES ET CLASSIFICATIONS
Les visiteurs médicaux sont classés dans les groupes 5 et 6 d'une grille allant de 1 à 11.
Le salaire minimum est de 10.007 F pour le visiteur médical débutant au groupe 5 A.
En janvier 2000, le salaire moyen réel, primes comprises, du groupe 5 A s'élevait à 13857 F par mois.


2 - www.u-bordeaux2.fr/suio/acrobat/nt_med.pdf

Visiteur médical ... accès aux formations para-médicales 2e cycle 3e cycle ...
Selected response from:

Nikki Scott-Despaigne
Grading comment
Thank you, Nikki and everyone.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3periodical or cyclical meeting/s of medical visitors/representatives.
MikeGarcia
5 +2periodical or cyclical meeting/s of medical visitors/representatives.
MikeGarcia
4 +2course meeting of medical representatives
Elisabeth Ghysels
5 +1round (or series) of pharmaceutical/drug company representative meetings
Yolanda Broad
5Meeting of the Guest [or Visiting] Medical Personnel SeriesJane Lamb-Ruiz
3 +1course level meeting of pharmaceutical representatives
Nikki Scott-Despaigne
3meeting for medical representatives seriesPascale Dahan


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Meeting of the Guest [or Visiting] Medical Personnel Series


Explanation:
cycle probably goes with visiteurs medicaux and it sounds like a bunch of them, a series.

I suspect visiteurs medicaux is probably just doctors. Who knows?

Could be:
Meeting of Visiting Doctors Series

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 8576

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
course meeting of medical representatives


Explanation:
or
of representatives in pharmaceutical products.
Greetings,

Nikolaus

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-26 19:27:33 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.sanofi-synthelabo.com/Images/101_5642.pdf
for the \"medical representative\" part

http://netia59.ac-lille.fr/dkgs/enfants.htm
only to prove that \"réunion de cycle\" is a fixed terminology


    Reference: http://www.thinprep.com/85509Emp/pmrweb.htm
Elisabeth Ghysels
PRO pts in pair: 200

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MikeGarcia: I'll add my little bit.
9 mins

agree  Nikki Scott-Despaigne: periodical meeting of medical / pharma reps
12 hrs

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
periodical or cyclical meeting/s of medical visitors/representatives.


Explanation:
These are the persons that medical labs employ to visit Doctors, tell them about the new medicines that are coming , and leave them some free samples. They are , in a way, like travelling salesmen.It´s a highly lucrative job here in Argentina ( by the way).

MikeGarcia
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 175

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lise Boismenu, B.Sc.: That's the right one!
2 hrs
  -> Merci,Lise.

agree  RHELLER: pharmaceutical representatives
7 hrs
  -> Merci,Rita.

agree  Clair@Lexeme: yes, there are sales reps
12 hrs
  -> Thanks,Clair PG.

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
periodical or cyclical meeting/s of medical visitors/representatives.


Explanation:
These are the persons that medical labs employ to visit Doctors, tell them about the new medicines that are coming , and leave them some free samples. They are , in a way, like travelling salesmen.It´s a highly lucrative job here in Argentina ( by the way).

MikeGarcia
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 175

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  writeaway: but aren't they drug company salesmen?
3 mins
  -> Thanks,writeaway? They are, in a way, but they are highly specialized, are trained in special courses that last 2/3 years.

agree  Mark Nathan
30 mins
  -> Thanks,Mark.

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
round (or series) of pharmaceutical/drug company representative meetings


Explanation:
From Termium, for "cycle"--I think that "series" would work here as well, but "course" would be stretching things a bit too much:

Subject Field(s)  – International Relations
Subject Field(s)  – Relations internationales 
round Source CORRECT, NOUN
série Source CORRECT, FEM
cycle Source CORRECT, MASC
OBS – Fourth Round of Commission Meetings (CIEC). Source
OBS – round of bargaining, talks. Source
OBS – Les quatre-vingt douze pays signataires du GATT sont réunis (...) afin de tenter de lancer un nouveau cycle de négociations commerciales multilatérales. Source
1987-10-09
© Minister of Public Works and Government Services Canada

-------

From Termium, for "visiteur médical" (see also my earlier answer for "VM")--note that I am "compacting" the Termium terms!

Subject Field(s)  – Occupational Titles
  – Pharmacology
Subject Field(s)  – Désignations des emplois et des postes  – Pharmacologie 
representative in pharmaceutical products Source
drug representative Source
visiteur médical Source MASC
délégué médical Source MASC
visiteur pharmaceutique Source MASC
DEF – Personne chargée de visiter les médecins pour les informer sur les spécialités pharmaceutiques, leurs indications, leur posologie, leur efficacité et leurs effets secondaires. (Source : Manuila). Source
1996-04-17
© Minister of Public Works and Government Services Canada


    Reference: http://www.termium.com
Yolanda Broad
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 1547

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  RHELLER
1 hr

neutral  Nikki Scott-Despaigne: From my findings, I would tend to the view that the word "cycle" is referring to a particular level in training.
6 hrs

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
course level meeting of pharmaceutical representatives


Explanation:
Slight correction to me “agree” comment to Elisabeth’s answer. I still agree but wish my “periodical” idea to be ignored! Elisabeth is right. Looks very much as though these are pharmaceutical representatives undergoing training, and that “cycle” is referring to the particular “cycle” or level reached in their training – a bit like a “cycle universitaire”. I think you need to ask the question as I very much suspect that is what it is. If so, then “course level meeting of pharmaceutical representatives” may work.


1 - http://www.emploi-medical.com/devenir_VM.htm

LA VISITE MEDICALE
C’est l’ensemble des activités grâce auxquelles les laboratoires pharmaceutiques apportent au corps médical les informations les aidant à utiliser les médicaments dans l’exercice de leur art.

LE VISITEUR MEDICAL
L’appellation officielle de " visiteur médical " est celle que l’on trouve dans la convention collective de l’industrie pharmaceutique. D’autres appellations existent, telles que " délégué médical " ou " informateur médical "…Son lieu de travail est le cabinet du médecin, l’hôpital, ou l’officine du pharmacien.

[…]

SALAIRES ET CLASSIFICATIONS
Les visiteurs médicaux sont classés dans les groupes 5 et 6 d'une grille allant de 1 à 11.
Le salaire minimum est de 10.007 F pour le visiteur médical débutant au groupe 5 A.
En janvier 2000, le salaire moyen réel, primes comprises, du groupe 5 A s'élevait à 13857 F par mois.


2 - www.u-bordeaux2.fr/suio/acrobat/nt_med.pdf

Visiteur médical ... accès aux formations para-médicales 2e cycle 3e cycle ...



    Reference: http://www.emploi-medical.com/devenir_VM.htm
    Reference: http://www.u-bordeaux2.fr/suio/acrobat/nt_med.pdf
Nikki Scott-Despaigne
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 4404
Grading comment
Thank you, Nikki and everyone.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MikeGarcia: Nikki, your answer deserves that you be named the Dean of Medical repreentatives..
1 day5 hrs
  -> Elisabeth got the right idea first though!

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
meeting for medical representatives series


Explanation:
A meeting for a series of visits medical representatives will be carrying out.
This is my understanding

Pascale Dahan
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 81

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: will be carried out
6 hrs