KudoZ home » French to English » Other

Help! Formules d'animation

English translation: activities


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:animation
English translation:activities
Entered by: Patrick and Carol Collins

01:46 Aug 27, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
/ Conference planning
French term or phrase: Help! Formules d'animation
"Formules d'animation" in a list of objectives concerning conference planning. Follows "concept/theme".
Any ideas??
Alexandra Hague
activities
Explanation:
We have always found "animation" a tricky word to translate. It seems to mean different things in different situations. Sometimes, it simply means "activities" that are planned for conferences, these can be entertainment or outings, or workshops and seminars. One would need to know exactly what is involved.
Selected response from:

Patrick and Carol Collins
Grading comment
This is what I went with. Thanks to everyone for their help. I had to pull an all-nighter...
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2activities
Patrick and Carol Collins
3 +2social events
luskie
5Conference PlanningJane Lamb-Ruiz
5decoration
Patrick and Carol Collins
3 +2entertainment programmemarkmx
3proposals for events
Yolanda Broad
3side activity program
Francis MARC
3Conference guide/ planning/ structure.Pascale Dahan
1décor and stylingmarkmx


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
social events


Explanation:
is the nearest thing I can recall from my personal experience of scientific conferences - they can include welcome cocktails, dinners, small trips, dancing evenings and the like...

HTH

luskie
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 46

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  markmx
16 mins

agree  marfus
1 hr

neutral  writeaway: agree with events as a possibility, not with social in this case
2 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
entertainment programme


Explanation:
or 'program' if intended for US.

Also: 'Entertainment schedule'

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-27 03:23:35 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

While agreeing with luskie on \'events\', \'social\' seems a bit vague and general in this context - everything about a conference is implicitly social. To imply a planned schedule of \'corporate breathers\', I\'d suggest \'programme\'.

Alternative suggestion: \'social events programme\'



markmx
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 63

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Linda Young
1 hr

agree  Clair@Lexeme: I agree with this if it really is referring to entertainment
5 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
activities


Explanation:
We have always found "animation" a tricky word to translate. It seems to mean different things in different situations. Sometimes, it simply means "activities" that are planned for conferences, these can be entertainment or outings, or workshops and seminars. One would need to know exactly what is involved.

Patrick and Carol Collins
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 31
Grading comment
This is what I went with. Thanks to everyone for their help. I had to pull an all-nighter...

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  writeaway: activities often works, but I agree it is necessary to know what is being offered here: activities, events, etc.
1 hr

neutral  markmx: 'activities' could work nicely if they're highly structured, but somehow it does suggest some kind of supervision (schools, holiday camps, etc.)
1 hr

agree  jkjones: Programme of activities is suitably neutral
4 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
decoration


Explanation:
I have also seen this word used to describe the actual decoration of an event. We had to phone a client once to ask what she meant by "animation à la gare" in a town where a large trade fair was being held. She said she meant they were going to hang posters in the train station!

Patrick and Carol Collins
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 31

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  markmx: I think you're onto something... but we really do need more context
1 hr

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
décor and styling


Explanation:
running with the Collins' plausible suggestion

markmx
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 63

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
side activity program


Explanation:
another formula

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 6500

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Conference guide/ planning/ structure.


Explanation:
Including concepts/themes raised/covered.

This is my understanding.
Hope it helps.

Pascale Dahan
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 81

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
proposals for events


Explanation:
On a list where the term is preceded by "concepts/theme," it looks like "formules" is probably the operative word here. That is, this is the next stage in the planning process, after coming up with the overall theme: what events will take place. One of the meanings of "formule" is "proposal" (Ref. Termium)


    Reference: http://www.termium.com
Yolanda Broad
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 1547

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Conference Planning


Explanation:
If concepts and themes comes after the heading, I would use conference planning. The first thing would of course be to come up with the topics, themes etc. Right?

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 8576