ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » French to English » Other

1m40, 1m45, 1m60, 1m75, 1m80

English translation: 4'7

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:1m40, 1m45, 1m60, 1m75, 1m80
English translation:4'7
Entered by: Paul Stevens

08:45 Sep 4, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
/ Sizes
French term or phrase: 1m40, 1m45, 1m60, 1m75, 1m80
Please convert to British English and indicate a good online converter by the way, thanks in advance.
alx
4'7", 4'9", 5'3", 5'9", 5'11"
Explanation:
The above measurements are to the nearest inch. There are 39.3+ inches (= 3'3"+) to a metre.

HTH

Selected response from:

Paul Stevens
Grading comment
Thanks a lot to all of you
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Ici, en bas à gauche.... "Units conversion"
Florence B
54'7", 4'9", 5'3", 5'9", 5'11"Paul Stevens
54,59 ft, 4,75 ft, 5,24 ft, 5,74 ft, 5.90 ft
Roxana Marian
5Source for conversion
Nikki Scott-Despaigne
41.40 m, 1.45 m, 1.60 m, 1.70 m, 1.80 mDavid Sirett
4ConnversionDPolice
44 foot 7 inches
Mary Worby


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
4 foot 7 inches


Explanation:
Done the first one ... you should be able to do the others at the site below (converter at the bottom).

We wouldn't always convert to feet and inches, but would if these are people's heights.

HTH

Mary


    Reference: http://www.stanford.edu/~rayb/highjump.html
Mary Worby
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 484

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Source for conversion


Explanation:
Here's a source where you will be able to find what you are looking for.

http://www.metric.fsworld.co.uk/

http://www.metric.fsworld.co.uk/si_lm.htm#mike



Nikki Scott-Despaigne
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3565

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
4'7", 4'9", 5'3", 5'9", 5'11"


Explanation:
The above measurements are to the nearest inch. There are 39.3+ inches (= 3'3"+) to a metre.

HTH



Paul Stevens
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 343
Grading comment
Thanks a lot to all of you

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
4,59 ft, 4,75 ft, 5,24 ft, 5,74 ft, 5.90 ft


Explanation:
1 m = 3,28 ft
I've converted meters into feet, but you can also convert it into inches, yards or whatever you want, by using the online converters below:
www.allmeasures.com
www.convert-me.com

Roxana Marian
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in pair: 57

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Connversion


Explanation:
Free downloadable converter

Converter Buddy

DPolice
PRO pts in pair: 454

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Ici, en bas à gauche.... "Units conversion"


Explanation:
Et tout le monde oublie qu'il y a un convertisseur d'unités sur ProZ !!! :-)

Florence B
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 753

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mary Worby: Knew it was there, but unfortunately it's not great at doing feet and inches!
16 mins
  -> right, but I use it in many other cases.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
1.40 m, 1.45 m, 1.60 m, 1.70 m, 1.80 m


Explanation:
Sizes of what? Dimensions in the UK are metric, so general "British English" is as shown above. Of course, if you're talking about how tall people are...

David Sirett
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2017