KudoZ home » French to English » Other

translator

English translation: travelator (typo / misread)


10:52 Jul 5, 2008
French to English translations [PRO]
Other
French term or phrase: translator
This comes in a lease agreement:

The tenant waives the right to take any action against the Lessor *en cas d'arret, meme prolonge, du fonctionnement des ascenseurs ou translators*.

I can't imagine it means translators like you and me, even though we may break down from time to time. Is it some form of conveyance - an escalator for example?
canaria
United Kingdom
English translation:travelator (typo / misread)
Explanation:
I assume this is for some large commercial establishment, not for a flock of bats!

Unlike some of Paris' longer metro interchanges, I can't say I actually know a commercial establishment with travelators, unless you include in that category the escalators with no steps you find in multi-storey supermarkets (the ones you can take trolleys on).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 39 mins (2008-07-05 11:31:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Don't know if they have a specific name, but "inclined travelator" and "sloping travelator" can be googled.
Selected response from:

xxxBourth
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1travelator (typo / misread)xxxBourth
4escalator
L.J.Wessel van Leeuwen


  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
escalator


Explanation:
This is obviously a contract that is used for all conditions and wherever.

L.J.Wessel van Leeuwen
South Africa
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in DutchDutch

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
travelator (typo / misread)


Explanation:
I assume this is for some large commercial establishment, not for a flock of bats!

Unlike some of Paris' longer metro interchanges, I can't say I actually know a commercial establishment with travelators, unless you include in that category the escalators with no steps you find in multi-storey supermarkets (the ones you can take trolleys on).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 39 mins (2008-07-05 11:31:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Don't know if they have a specific name, but "inclined travelator" and "sloping travelator" can be googled.

xxxBourth
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 328
Grading comment
thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  kashew: !
1 min

neutral  Richard Benham: Are you saying airports aren't commercial establishements? (The ones at CdG even give you a free, if rather rough, foot massage.)
11 hrs
  -> A) I was originally thinking "shops", and B) in the Terminal 1 doughnut they are inclined, and even underground, going to the satellites, they undulate, with a steep rise at the end. I was initially thinking "horizontal".