KudoZ home » French to English » Other

Gros

English translation: (red) plonk


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:Gros
English translation:(red) plonk
Entered by: xxxEuqinimod

17:11 Jul 5, 2008
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Other / Dictionary Entry
French term or phrase: Gros
Hi,

As in "gros vin ordinaire". None of the entries for "gros" in my dictionary are convincing.

Please see http://www.cnrtl.fr/definition/vinasse

Best wishes,

Simon
SeiTT
United Kingdom
(red) plonk
Explanation:
The French expression means cheap, rough wine, mostly used in the phrase "gros rouge", that is "grossier".
Selected response from:

xxxEuqinimod
Grading comment
many thanks excellent
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5rough winesaraja
4(red) plonkxxxEuqinimod
4table wine
Patrice
3house wineioana gabriela sandu


  

Answers


25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
rough wine


Explanation:
not of good quality

saraja
Mauritius
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 3

48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
table wine


Explanation:
Without more context, this would be my first thought.

Patrice
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(red) plonk


Explanation:
The French expression means cheap, rough wine, mostly used in the phrase "gros rouge", that is "grossier".

xxxEuqinimod
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
many thanks excellent

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
house wine


Explanation:
http://www.answers.com/topic/house-wine

ioana gabriela sandu
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian