KudoZ home » French to English » Other

acquis

English translation: I think they mean "acquit" = receipt


08:44 Jul 6, 2008
French to English translations [PRO]
Other
French term or phrase: acquis
L'occupant devra justifier, par presentation des acquis, du paiement des contributions a sa charge.
canaria
United Kingdom
English translation:I think they mean "acquit" = receipt
Explanation:
he should be able to produce receipts to prove he has paid etc.
Selected response from:

xxxCMJ_Trans
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4I think they mean "acquit" = receiptxxxCMJ_Trans
5by producing evidencesaraja
4supporting documents
fourth
4 -1vested rightsIngrid Moore


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
vested rights


Explanation:
As regards the Kingdom of Spain, it stated that, pursuant to Article 2 of the Act of accession, the acquis communautaire, that is to say the provisions of the original Treaties and the acts adopted by the institutions of the Communities before accession must be applied;
http://dict.leo.org/forum/viewWrongentry.php?idThread=341725...

Ingrid Moore
Works in field
Native speaker of: German

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  xxxCMJ_Trans: Ingird, re-read the context - this CANNOT be right
10 mins
  -> I am with you, my mishap!

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
I think they mean "acquit" = receipt


Explanation:
he should be able to produce receipts to prove he has paid etc.

xxxCMJ_Trans
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 183
Grading comment
thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Simon Mac: The only way I can see it making sense too
2 mins

agree  Patrick Fischer: http://atilf.atilf.fr/dendien/scripts/tlfiv5/visusel.exe?36;...
10 mins

agree  Ingrid Moore
29 mins

agree  xxxEuqinimod
4 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
supporting documents


Explanation:
ie receipted bills

fourth
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 6

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
by producing evidence


Explanation:
to give proof

saraja
Mauritius
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 3