KudoZ home » French to English » Other

acquise

English translation: settled up


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:acquise
English translation:settled up
Entered by: saraja

09:26 Jul 6, 2008
French to English translations [PRO]
Other
French term or phrase: acquise
En fin de contrat, l'Occupant rendra les locaux en bon etat de reparations locatives, a moins qu'il ne prefere regler au Bailleur les frais de remise en etat, *celle-ci devant etre acquise* au jour de la remise des cles.

On expiry of the agreement, the tenant shall return the premises in a good state of repair unless he would prefer to pay the Landlord the costs of repair, which must be paid?? on the date of handover of the keys
canaria
United Kingdom
settled up
Explanation:
pay an account
Selected response from:

saraja
Mauritius
Grading comment
thanks
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5settled upsaraja
4unless he prefers to pay the landlord for all repair costs by the day the keys are to be handed overMatthewLaSon
4established
fourth
4completexxxEuqinimod
3vestedamle2008
3acquis(e) = acquired/obtained/achievedxxxCMJ_Trans


  

Answers


26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
acquis(e) = acquired/obtained/achieved


Explanation:
celle-ci can only refer to a feminine word and therefore "remise en état"

this process having to be COMPLETED at the latest by the day when....

TIP: Parse the sentence when you're stuck to see what goes with what. Very often the penny will drop of its own accord

xxxCMJ_Trans
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 183

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
established


Explanation:
THis being established/made clear

fourth
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 6

54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
vested


Explanation:
terme juridique d'acquis: vested ( source: grand dictionnaire terminologique)


    Reference: http://w3.granddictionnaire.com
amle2008

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
settled up


Explanation:
pay an account

saraja
Mauritius
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 3
Grading comment
thanks

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
complete


Explanation:
restoration shall be complete on the day...

xxxEuqinimod
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4

5 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
unless he prefers to pay the landlord for all repair costs by the day the keys are to be handed over


Explanation:
Hello,
This is how I'd translate the sentence.

Upon expiry of contract, the tenant shall have made all necessary repairs in the rented property unless he prefers to pay the landlord for all repair costs by the day the keys are to be handed in/over.

devant être acquise = having to settle/pay for all repair costs by (repair costs). This would be clearly implied in my translation above.

MatthewLaSon
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 64