KudoZ home » French to English » Other

feu de cuvette

English translation: fire in a container/basin/bowl ...


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:feu de cuvette
English translation:fire in a container/basin/bowl ...
Entered by: Garboktrans

09:56 Jul 10, 2008
French to English translations [PRO]
Other / fire
French term or phrase: feu de cuvette
5.2 Débit de solution moussante pour combustible (cas dimensionnant : feu de cuvette des bacs principaux)

It's a text about fire hazzards. I have found it in Google but I don't quite get how to say it in English...
Garboktrans
Spain
fire in a container/basin/bowl ...
Explanation:
A cuvette is some kind of container - usually a basin or a bowl of some kind, see http://www.wordreference.com/fren/cuvette, but depending on the context it could mean a much larger container.

For example, here is an official French government site about storage and disposal of combustibles and 'feu de cuvette' is translated here as 'fire in a retention pond'.

See

http://installationsclassees.ecologie.gouv.fr/-Oil-and-gas-....

"Accidental risks and urban planning control (boil-over, UVCE, fire in a retention pond etc.): issues regarding the suppression of fires in retention ponds with a surface area of over 6,000 m²..."

It really depends on the nature of the 'bacs principaux' mentioned in your text. Can you give futher info about the dimensions of the container being referred to?
Selected response from:

Irene McClure
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4fire in the oil/petrol drain/drainage systemxxxSpeakering
3Diked area
Gad Kohenov
2fire in a container/basin/bowl ...
Irene McClure


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Diked area


Explanation:
Appears in the GDT from Quebec:

Domaine(s) : - protection contre l'incendie


français
anglais

cuvette de rétention n. f.
diked area


Définition :
Emplacement délimité par des digues en terre, en métal ou en maçonnerie et pouvant, en cas d'écoulement accidentel, contenir la totalité (ou une partie) du volume des liquides stockés dans les réservoirs d'hydrocarbures.


Sous-entrée(s) :
synonyme(s)
cuvette n. f.
cuvette étanche de retenue n. f.





Gad Kohenov
Israel
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in HebrewHebrew
PRO pts in category: 4

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
fire in the oil/petrol drain/drainage system


Explanation:
Le feu de cuvette est consécutif à la rupture d’une cuve ou d’une canalisation de transfert ; les liquides inflammables occupent alors la totalité de la cuvette de rétention et le risque d’inflammation devient important. L‘énergie thermique libérée est très importante.

Passive fire protection for major transformers
Bronkhorst, W.J.; Morrison, K.N.
AFRICON apos;92 Proceedings., 3rd AFRICON Conference
Volume , Issue , 22-24 Sep 1992 Page(s):513 - 516
Digital Object Identifier 10.1109/AFRCON.1992.624534
Summary:Eskom's passive fire protection philosophy for major transformers is described. The term "major" refers to the size of the transformer in terms of its oil capacity. The passive fire protection philosophy used for transformers can also be applied to other major oil-filled equipment located in high-voltage yards, e.g., shunt reactors and neutral earth resistors. The primary goal of passive fire protection is to contain the fire to prevent or limit damage to adjacent equipment. Construction features such as oil catchment areas, heat radiation barriers and oil drainage systems are used to achieve this objective



    Reference: http://www.installationsclassees.ecologie.gouv.fr/Depots-pet...
    Reference: http://ieeexplore.ieee.org/Xplore/login.jsp?url=/iel3/4933/1...
xxxSpeakering
Native speaker of: Native in MacedonianMacedonian, Native in Serbo-CroatSerbo-Croat
PRO pts in category: 7

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
fire in a container/basin/bowl ...


Explanation:
A cuvette is some kind of container - usually a basin or a bowl of some kind, see http://www.wordreference.com/fren/cuvette, but depending on the context it could mean a much larger container.

For example, here is an official French government site about storage and disposal of combustibles and 'feu de cuvette' is translated here as 'fire in a retention pond'.

See

http://installationsclassees.ecologie.gouv.fr/-Oil-and-gas-....

"Accidental risks and urban planning control (boil-over, UVCE, fire in a retention pond etc.): issues regarding the suppression of fires in retention ponds with a surface area of over 6,000 m²..."

It really depends on the nature of the 'bacs principaux' mentioned in your text. Can you give futher info about the dimensions of the container being referred to?

Irene McClure
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8