KudoZ home » French to English » Other

performantielles

English translation: performance


02:01 Aug 25, 2008
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Other
French term or phrase: performantielles
La recyclabilité totale du béton a été formellement démontrée, notamment par Mitsubishi au Japon, qui a mis au point un procédé où le béton est rebroyé puis la pâte chauffée, ce qui permet de séparer pâte cimentaire et granulats.
D'un point de vue économique, la démonstration reste néanmoins à faire!
Nous appliquerons demain des normes performantielles, et non plus prescriptives, de durabilité et d'esthétique
BOB DE DENUS
English translation:performance
Explanation:
In French "performantiel" is simply an adjective derivated from the noun "performance".
So, here "performance norms" may seem quite appropriate as a translation of "normes performantielles".
Selected response from:

JSB
Japan
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1performanceJSB
4performance driven
Béatrice Huret-Morton
3 +1performance related
Emma Paulay


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
performance


Explanation:
In French "performantiel" is simply an adjective derivated from the noun "performance".
So, here "performance norms" may seem quite appropriate as a translation of "normes performantielles".


    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&safe=active&q=%22performa...
JSB
Japan
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mohanv: This is clearly given at the site for Belgian Building Research Institute. Refer: http://www.cstc.be/homepage/index.cfm?cat=services&sub=ce&pa... & http://www.bbri.be/homepage/index.cfm?cat=services&sub=ce&pa...
1 hr
  -> Merci !

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
performance related


Explanation:
In the future, applied norms will be performance related rather than....

Emma Paulay
France
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 10

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Beatriz Ramírez de Haro
1 hr

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
performance driven


Explanation:
Tomorrow's standards for aesthetics and durability will be driven by performance rather than regulatory concerns.

Cheers,

Béa

Béatrice Huret-Morton
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish