ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » French to English » Other

temps de cycle vu / jours vus

English translation: See explanation

03:21 Oct 6, 2008
French to English translations [PRO]
Other
French term or phrase: temps de cycle vu / jours vus
It's really all the 'vu' and 'vus' in these phrases below that are throwing me for a loop...

Le projet vise à simplifier le processus de traitement des avenants Multi-sites Bleus Nouvelles Offres pour sites C5, sur tous types de devis, en améliorant de façon conséquente la productivité afin de réduire le temps de cycle vu du client.

Le processus est passé de 6 semaines à 7 jours vus du client, de 2h50 vu de l’opérateur en supprimant le maximum de taches (140 à 50 étapes ) sans valeur ajoutée pour le client.
lcmolinari
Canada
English translation:See explanation
Explanation:
All the "vu"s can be expessed as "from the X's point of view".

Hence, "réduire le temps de cycle vu du client" = "reduce the cycle time from the customer's POV" and so forth. It may take 6 months to do whatever they are doing but the customer only has to deal with a bit of it.
Selected response from:

Terry Richards
France
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1See explanationTerry Richards
4as seen by
Sheila Wilson


  

Answers


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
See explanation


Explanation:
All the "vu"s can be expessed as "from the X's point of view".

Hence, "réduire le temps de cycle vu du client" = "reduce the cycle time from the customer's POV" and so forth. It may take 6 months to do whatever they are doing but the customer only has to deal with a bit of it.

Terry Richards
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 27

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sheila Wilson: more literally 'as seen by' // I suppose I ought to although I imagine the asker will be satisfied with your answer as you've given the sense of 'vu'
1 min
  -> Yes, either one works for me. Why don't you post it as a seperate answer?

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
as seen by


Explanation:
So, an alternative to "from the point of view of"

Sheila Wilson
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12