KudoZ home » French to English » Other

le salut est dans la course

English translation: the race is her saving grace


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:le salut est dans la course
English translation:the race is her saving grace
Entered by: mannix

16:33 Oct 15, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
French term or phrase: le salut est dans la course
la Comtoise sait que le salut est dans la course
Toze
the race is her saving grace
Explanation:
autre façon de le dire... ou bien,
"her salvation will be found on the racetrack" / "She will find salvation only in the race"
Selected response from:

mannix
Grading comment
Merci bien a tous!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1the race is her saving gracemannix
5salvation is to be found in racingmckinnc
5...running.cheungmo
5Her only way of escape is rushing on.....
irat56
2 +2It's not whether you win or lose, it's how you play the game
Stephanie Mitchel
4salvation is in the race
Bruce Popp
3running(jogging) means good healthfilnobilio
1 +1The comptoise knows that their life depends on racing
Nancy Bonnefond
2glory is won on the track
Peter Freckleton


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Her only way of escape is rushing on.....


Explanation:
Depends on the context, though...

irat56
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 372

46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
running(jogging) means good health


Explanation:
none

filnobilio
Italy
PRO pts in pair: 4

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
salvation is in the race


Explanation:
more context would be useful

Bruce Popp
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 190

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +2
It's not whether you win or lose, it's how you play the game


Explanation:
That's just my guess, given what there is to go on. You know, the idea that to run the race is tantamount to victory.
Or, another proverb - the journey is the destination.
Bon courage


Stephanie Mitchel
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 115

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  marfus
1 hr

agree  Germaine A Hoston: Yes, I think that is the point. "Running a good race"
12 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
the race is her saving grace


Explanation:
autre façon de le dire... ou bien,
"her salvation will be found on the racetrack" / "She will find salvation only in the race"

mannix
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 39
Grading comment
Merci bien a tous!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Clair@Lexeme: nice
6 hrs

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
...running.


Explanation:
The Comtoise finds its salvation by running.
or
The Comtoise finds its salvation by running after it.


cheungmo
PRO pts in pair: 339

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
salvation is to be found in racing


Explanation:
The Comtoise knows that salvation is to be found in racing

mckinnc
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 922

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
glory is won on the track


Explanation:
just a thought

Peter Freckleton
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 722

1 day22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +1
The comptoise knows that their life depends on racing


Explanation:
The comptoise knows that racing is the only meaning of life, or, means to live.

Nancy Bonnefond
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 63

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yolanda Broad: This one makes sense!
5 hrs