KudoZ home » French to English » Other

Bonswa shatam boceu!

English translation: Good evening, I love you very much


08:09 Oct 16, 2002
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
French term or phrase: Bonswa shatam boceu!
Bonswa shatam boceu!
Katey
English translation:Good evening, I love you very much
Explanation:
a very phonetic way of writing this: bonsoir, je t'aime beaucoup...

Serge L.
Selected response from:

Serge L
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +17Good evening, I love you very muchSerge L
5 +1Good night. I love you very much.Jennifer White
1-
Florence B


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
-


Explanation:
bonswa is creole for goodnight
do you know where it is from precisely?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-16 08:29:50 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"Kwéyòl (Haiti) Bonswa
\"
http://www.elite.net/~runner/jennifers/geven.htm

Florence B
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 753

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +17
Good evening, I love you very much


Explanation:
a very phonetic way of writing this: bonsoir, je t'aime beaucoup...

Serge L.

Serge L
PRO pts in pair: 227
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  cheungmo: Bravo!
2 mins

agree  Sheila Hardie
5 mins

agree  Clair@Lexeme: wow!
19 mins

agree  Sara Noss: Bravo again! No matter how many times I said this to myself, I just didn't get it! :-)
22 mins
  -> J'ai pourtant fait la même chose...

agree  Attila Piróth: Cool!
29 mins

agree  Germaine A Hoston: Yes, that's it!
34 mins

agree  writeaway: I made it up to the boceu and hung by keeping it a soft c.. (I had it as beautiful eyes (beaux yeux)...
42 mins

agree  JCEC
1 hr

agree  Alexandra Douard
1 hr

agree  mami_ladka: Yes, cool!
2 hrs

agree  Sarah Ponting
2 hrs

agree  Said Kaljanac a.k.a. SARAJ
3 hrs

agree  marfus: wow indeed
5 hrs

agree  Anna Taylor: must have been interesting to be around you when you were working this one out!
12 hrs
  -> :o)

agree  NancyLynn
1 day6 hrs

agree  Christopher Crockett: Like "squeet" : "let's go eat"
3 days8 hrs
  -> Merci à toutes et à tous!

agree  Jacqueline McKay
7 days

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Good night. I love you very much.


Explanation:
Makes more sense than \"good evening\".

Jennifer White
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 145

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  NancyLynn
1 day1 hr