KudoZ home » French to English » Other

projet de lettre d'accompagnement

English translation: draft cover letter


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:projet de lettre d'accompagnement
English translation:draft cover letter

09:56 Oct 17, 2002
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
French term or phrase: projet de lettre d'accompagnement
Bonjour,

This is the title of a letter in response to a call for bids.
emily
cover(ing) letter draft/draft of cover(ing) letter
Explanation:
That's all.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-17 12:09:07 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Well yes, there\'s \"draft cover letter\" or \"draft/cover letter\" and other thinkable variants.
Selected response from:

Arthur Borges
China
Grading comment
merci beaucoup!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5cover(ing) letter draft/draft of cover(ing) letter
Arthur Borges
5 +2draft covering letter
Rita Bandinelli
5 +1covering/cover letter projectmckinnc


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
covering/cover letter project


Explanation:
.

mckinnc
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 922

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GILOU
1 min

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
cover(ing) letter draft/draft of cover(ing) letter


Explanation:
That's all.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-17 12:09:07 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Well yes, there\'s \"draft cover letter\" or \"draft/cover letter\" and other thinkable variants.

Arthur Borges
China
PRO pts in pair: 404
Grading comment
merci beaucoup!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  NancyLynn
57 mins

agree  xxxswani
1 hr

agree  xxxVera Fluhr
2 hrs

agree  JCEC
3 hrs

agree  Richard Genest
4 hrs

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
draft covering letter


Explanation:
ususally:

draft programme,
draft letter
draft regulation,
etc

Ciao

Rita Bandinelli
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 19

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  NancyLynn
49 mins

agree  xxxVera Fluhr: Also pissible I think the order of words here depends on what do you want to underline
1 hr