KudoZ home » French to English » Other

(théorie du) "creux de vague"

English translation: wave trough


14:45 Oct 17, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
/ IT services - SSII
French term or phrase: (théorie du) "creux de vague"
Opposite of the crest of a wave - can't think of the word for the life of me Help!

Nous ne croyons pas à la théorie du « creux de vague » qui, faute de nouvelles « killer applications » impliquerait un tassement important des taux de croissance dans les IT services.
mckinnc
English translation:wave trough
Explanation:
Greetings,

Nikolaus

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-17 15:00:31 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.glenbrook.k12.il.us/gbssci/phys/Class/sound/u11l1...
Selected response from:

Elisabeth Ghysels
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7wave trough
Elisabeth Ghysels
3 +3Trough/downturn/slump.Sara Noss
3 +2"what goes up must come down" theory
Florence B
4 +1wave troughJacek Krankowski
4trough of a wavemonigeha
3concave partMaricica W.


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
wave trough


Explanation:
Greetings,

Nikolaus

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-17 15:00:31 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.glenbrook.k12.il.us/gbssci/phys/Class/sound/u11l1...


    Reference: http://www.ffvoile.net/ffv/public/Relations_Internationales/...
    Reference: http://www.dtic.mil/doctrine/jel/doddict/data/w/05659.html
Elisabeth Ghysels
PRO pts in pair: 200
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Christopher Crockett: No question. OED : "trough of the sea, the hollow on the surface between two waves."
4 mins

agree  NancyLynn
5 mins

agree  jerrie
7 mins

agree  Thierry LOTTE
1 hr

agree  JCEC
2 hrs

agree  xxx& Associates
2 hrs

agree  Sarah Walls
7 hrs

disagree  Yolanda Broad: See Oddie's explanation, below: this is IT, not shipbuilding-related. I guess we all got used to seeing all those shipbuilding terms!
1 day6 hrs

agree  hcorman
2 days9 hrs

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
concave part


Explanation:
maybe

Maricica W.
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in pair: 28

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Trough/downturn/slump.


Explanation:
Not exactly in keeping with the wave imagery, but it may help!

All the best.
Sara

Sara Noss
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 40

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nikki Scott-Despaigne: trough would be literal, and although "crest of a wave" is used when things are going well, its literal opposite of "trough" is not used so often as "slump" figuratively. I like "slump" here.
1 day45 mins
  -> Thank you, Nikki.

agree  Yolanda Broad: I, too, like "slump"
1 day6 hrs
  -> Merci Yolanda.

agree  herve laurent: dowmturn is good as well
1 day9 hrs
  -> Cheers Herve.

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
wave trough


Explanation:
Creux de vague : wave trough
www.ffvoile.net/ffv/public/Relations_Internationales/ dico_FRA_GBR.PDF

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-17 15:07:04 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

TROUGH THEORY?

Modeling at the microscale trough theory
and simulation.
www-me.mit.edu/people/research/ngh.htm

Jacek Krankowski
PRO pts in pair: 98

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  NancyLynn
1 min

neutral  Nikki Scott-Despaigne: I think in your example that should read "through theory and simulation", but I could be wrong.
1 day45 mins

58 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
trough of a wave


Explanation:
harrap's

monigeha
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 4

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
"what goes up must come down" theory


Explanation:
This has nothing to do with the sea here. It means that thigs going too high have to go down, like a wave.

"Adam M. Zaretsky has a look at market fundamentals, market efficiency, I.T. industry growth increases in risk in today’s markets and the ‘What goes up must come down’ theory.
"
http://www.qub.ac.uk/mgt/staff/pete/lecture/inter/project/Pr...



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-17 21:43:19 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

a variant ;-) :
\"Then there\'s the what-goes-up-is-pretty-damn-likely-to-come-down theory.
\"
http://www.inc.com/articles/details/0,3532,ART6307_CNT53,00....



Florence B
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 753

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nikki Scott-Despaigne: Nice solution !
18 hrs
  -> thanks Nikki !

agree  Yolanda Broad: It helps to be thoroughly familiar with French! And good at English expressions, to boot.
23 hrs
  -> I would like the second part to be true..:-)