KudoZ home » French to English » Other

venant

English translation: which


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:venant
English translation:which
Entered by: Peter Bagney

20:17 Oct 17, 2002
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
French term or phrase: venant
hi,
this word appears in a sentence but I can't get the meaning...

l'achat récent du matérial de manutention venant compléter un parc déjà important ne justifie pas l'achat de matérial complémentaire pour gérer le trafic actuel.
maria
which
Explanation:
which completes
Selected response from:

Peter Bagney
Spain
Grading comment
Thanks all
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +9whichPeter Bagney
4 +5completing
Anna Taylor
4 +2Or you can flip it round as below:
Arthur Borges
4 +1added toevelyn evans
5having completedTudor Soiman
4came to complete.or coming to complete.kamel khadri


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +9
which


Explanation:
which completes

Peter Bagney
Spain
PRO pts in pair: 219
Grading comment
Thanks all

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  JCEC
10 mins

agree  Florence B: oui - verbe venir (literally : coming to complete)
25 mins

agree  monigeha
38 mins

agree  Said Kaljanac a.k.a. SARAJ
1 hr

agree  Thierry LOTTE
1 hr

agree  tonnie
2 hrs

agree  Ivana de Sousa Santos
4 hrs

agree  NancyLynn
1 day16 hrs

agree  Jacqueline McKay
17 days

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
completing


Explanation:
you can mirror the present participle form of "venant" using gerundive -ing.
Venant completer = coming to complete = completing.

Anna Taylor
US Minor Outlying Isl.
PRO pts in pair: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  JCEC
4 mins
  -> merci

agree  monigeha: for my part, both proposals are correct. up to you !
13 mins
  -> True enough, Thanks

agree  Said Kaljanac a.k.a. SARAJ
34 mins
  -> merci

agree  zebung
1 hr

agree  NancyLynn
1 day16 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Or you can flip it round as below:


Explanation:
You cannot justify the purchase of more maintenance equipment to handle existing traffic/workload/ by invoking the recent purchase of maintenance equipment for an already sizable supply thereof.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-17 22:02:25 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

On second thought, I\'d replace \"for an...thereof\" with:
added to a an already sizable pool thereof.

Arthur Borges
China
PRO pts in pair: 404

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  NancyLynn
1 day15 hrs

agree  Yolanda Broad: this is *real* English
1 day19 hrs
  -> We done been beat again on this one!

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
came to complete.or coming to complete.


Explanation:
the verb complete in the french sentence is {non-conjugue},.

kamel khadri

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
having completed


Explanation:
I'd ay:
Purchase of more (supplementary) material to...is not justified because of(on account of)the recent purchase of maintenance material having completed an already...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-18 00:07:42 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

say

Tudor Soiman
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in pair: 30

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
added to


Explanation:
self explanatory

evelyn evans
Canada
PRO pts in pair: 17

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  NancyLynn
1 day4 hrs