KudoZ home » French to English » Other

aux usages du métier

English translation: standard trade practices


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:aux usages du métier
English translation:standard trade practices
Entered by: Peter Bagney

21:08 Oct 17, 2002
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
French term or phrase: aux usages du métier
Nous avons constaté que les opérations de manutention ne sont pas définies conformément aux usages du métier.
karen
standard trade practices
Explanation:
hth
Selected response from:

Peter Bagney
Spain
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +11standard trade practicesPeter Bagney
5(in accordance with) the customs of the trade/professionPaul Stevens
3according to the tarde customsmonigeha


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +11
standard trade practices


Explanation:
hth

Peter Bagney
Spain
PRO pts in pair: 219
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anna Taylor
26 mins

agree  Arthur Borges
1 hr

agree  Richard Genest
2 hrs

agree  Sarah Ponting
14 hrs

agree  Christopher Crockett
16 hrs

agree  NancyLynn
16 hrs

agree  Yolanda Broad
1 day20 hrs

agree  Sarah Walls
2 days2 hrs

agree  mami_ladka
3 days10 hrs

agree  French_Engl
7 days

agree  Jacqueline McKay
17 days

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
(in accordance with) the customs of the trade/profession


Explanation:
HTH

Paul Stevens
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 347

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
according to the tarde customs


Explanation:
harrap's

monigeha
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 4