KudoZ home » French to English » Other

s'ajoute ... conception du métier

English translation: In addition to this particular conception of the profession, there is a...


21:13 Oct 17, 2002
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
French term or phrase: s'ajoute ... conception du métier
S'ajoute à cette conception particulière du métier, un flou dans la délimitation des fonctions et activités entre les deux sociétés.
karen
English translation:In addition to this particular conception of the profession, there is a...
Explanation:
:-)
Selected response from:

Said Kaljanac a.k.a. SARAJ
Belgium
Grading comment
merci à tous
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +7In addition to this particular conception of the profession, there is a...
Said Kaljanac a.k.a. SARAJ
5 +3to this...cheungmo
5This way of conceiving of the profession
Yolanda Broad
4Such a particular/peculiar/distinctive/special view/idea/concept/notion
luskie
4in addition to this personal / special / unusual / odd... understanding of the trade / job / work...monigeha


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +7
In addition to this particular conception of the profession, there is a...


Explanation:
:-)

Said Kaljanac a.k.a. SARAJ
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in BosnianBosnian
PRO pts in pair: 35
Grading comment
merci à tous

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anna Taylor
4 mins
  -> thank you :-)

agree  JCEC: Bonsoir
15 mins
  -> merci, bonsoir, ici il est 23h45 :-)

agree  tonnie
29 mins
  -> thank you :-)

agree  Tudor Soiman
2 hrs
  -> thank you :-)

agree  NancyLynn
16 hrs
  -> thank you :-)

agree  Teletariat
1 day9 hrs
  -> thank you :-)

agree  Jacqueline McKay
16 days
  -> thank you :-)

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
in addition to this personal / special / unusual / odd... understanding of the trade / job / work...


Explanation:

harrap's + personal understanding

monigeha
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 4

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
to this...


Explanation:
To this particular/peculiar take on the trade comes vagueness about what sepaates the functions and activities of the two companies.

I'll leave the decision of whether it should be "peculiar" or "particular" to you.

cheungmo
PRO pts in pair: 339

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Richard Genest
1 hr

agree  NancyLynn
15 hrs

agree  Therese Nichols: I agree, somehow but not all the way! I would say: Added to this particular ......etc.
3 days19 hrs

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Such a particular/peculiar/distinctive/special view/idea/concept/notion


Explanation:
of the activity/profession/trade/art/etc. is paired/accompanied by...

context is all...

HTH

luskie
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 46

1 day20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
This way of conceiving of the profession


Explanation:
Let's use some verbs (gerunds) here, to take some of the heaviness out of this sentence! English just doesn't have the same fondness for nouns as French (except, of course, for legal English, where the point is to obfuscate, by retaining all those French sentence structures):

This way of conceiving of the profession leads to a blurring of the lines between the two companies' areas of expertise and their operations.

N.B.: "fonctions," here, goes with "métier": the "fonctions" are the areas of expertise in which the profession or trade is exercised.


    Oxford 3-in-1
Yolanda Broad
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 1547