KudoZ home » French to English » Other

à concéder

English translation: to grant


06:28 Oct 18, 2002
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
French term or phrase: à concéder
the text talks about an Appel d'Offres and the sentence is particular is: nous avons constaté sur place de certaines limitations concernant les activités à concéder.
helen
English translation:to grant
Explanation:
omaine(s)
  – Property Law (Common Law)
Domaine(s)
  – Droit des biens et de la propriété
(common law)
Domaine(s)
  – Derecho de propiedad (Derecho
Común)
grant Source CORRECT, VERBE

concéder Source CORRECT,
NORMALISÉ

conceder Source CORRECT

otorgar Source CORRECT

CONT – The Law of Property
Act, 1925, (U.K.) replacing
the Real Property Act, 1845,
s. 6, enacts that all lands and
interests therein shall lie in
grant and not in livery of
seisin. The operative verb was
"grant".... (Jowitt, 2nd ed.,
1977, p. 870) Source

OBS – Équivalent français
normalisé par le Comité de
normalisation du PAJLO.
Source

Selected response from:

GILOU
France
Grading comment
Many thanks, please excuse the delay in awarding points.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +9to grant
GILOU
4 +2limitations/restrictions on the outsourced activities
Arthur Borges
4 +1activities/business for which concessions could be grantedmckinnc
4to adjudicate
Francis MARC
3to be concededKatza


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +9
to grant


Explanation:
omaine(s)
  – Property Law (Common Law)
Domaine(s)
  – Droit des biens et de la propriété
(common law)
Domaine(s)
  – Derecho de propiedad (Derecho
Común)
grant Source CORRECT, VERBE

concéder Source CORRECT,
NORMALISÉ

conceder Source CORRECT

otorgar Source CORRECT

CONT – The Law of Property
Act, 1925, (U.K.) replacing
the Real Property Act, 1845,
s. 6, enacts that all lands and
interests therein shall lie in
grant and not in livery of
seisin. The operative verb was
"grant".... (Jowitt, 2nd ed.,
1977, p. 870) Source

OBS – Équivalent français
normalisé par le Comité de
normalisation du PAJLO.
Source



GILOU
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 2482
Grading comment
Many thanks, please excuse the delay in awarding points.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Thierry LOTTE
4 mins

agree  Paola Grassi
2 hrs

agree  JCEC
4 hrs

agree  NancyLynn
6 hrs

agree  Nathalie M. Girard, ALHC
6 hrs

agree  Ivana de Sousa Santos
9 hrs

agree  Feliciana Taglietti
1 day10 hrs

agree  Therese Nichols: This one is the translation most adequate
3 days10 hrs

agree  Jacqueline McKay
16 days

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
activities/business for which concessions could be granted


Explanation:
.

mckinnc
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 922

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  NancyLynn
5 hrs

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
to adjudicate


Explanation:
Référence Termium :
Domaine(s)
  – General Vocabulary
Domaine(s)
  – Vocabulaire général
Domaine(s)
  – Vocabulario general
adjudicate Source VERBE

adjuger Source

concéder Source

attribuer Source

adjudicar Source CORRECT

OBS – adjuger : Accorder
après décision légale;
concéder par adjudication.
(Procéd.) Déclarer par
jugement qu'une chose
appartient à l'une des parties
qui se le disputent. (Grand
Larousse encyclopédique)


Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 6500

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
to be conceded


Explanation:
We have noticed on the spot certain limitations regarding the activities to be conceded

Katza
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in pair: 4

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
limitations/restrictions on the outsourced activities


Explanation:
Another way of putting it.

Arthur Borges
China
PRO pts in pair: 404

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxPaulaMac: or contracted out
7 hrs
  -> Hmm -- I almost added something like that but couldn't come up with anything shorted than 4 syllables either; which is one syllable heavier than restrictions and as heavy as limitations. So it would have troubled the focus of emphasis.

agree  Yolanda Broad: an elegant solution
1 day13 hrs
  -> Another shootdown! When will ANYone ever understand us?