KudoZ home » French to English » Other

remplissage au tampon

English translation: French polish


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:remplissage au tampon
English translation:French polish
Entered by: Esther N.

18:22 Oct 18, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
French term or phrase: remplissage au tampon
One of the participants at a "métiers d'art" exhibition is specialised in "remplissage au tampon".

Any idea? There's no further explanation.
Other specialisations are f.e. menuiserie, peinture sur verre, céramique, création de bijoux...
Esther N.
French polish
Explanation:
Reference Termium :
Domaine(s)
  – Paints and Varnishes
(Chemistry)
  – Wood Finishing
Domaine(s)
  – Peintures et vernis (Chimie)
  – Finition du bois
 
French polish Source
CORRECT, NORMALISÉ

vernis au tampon
Source CORRECT, VOIR
FICHE, MASC, NORMALISÉ

vernis tampon Source
CORRECT, VOIR FICHE, MASC

DEF – A preparation
usually of shellac and oil
used as a furniture polish.
Source

OBS – French polish:
term standardized by
ISO. Source

DEF – Vernis appliqué
par couches et frotté avec
un tampon sur une pièce
de bois. Source


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-18 18:31:24 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Vernis tampon
... VERNISSAGE: remplissage des pores du bois et finitions. 1) Imprégnez le tampon de
quelques gouttes de tampon facile normal puis passez-le en long dans le sens ...


Weeno: How to French Polish Old Furniture - [ Traduire cette page ]
... How to French Polish Old Furniture. ... You can stain, wood grain fill,
seal then gloss lacquer and rub and dull as for french polish. ...

French Polish. 100ml, 200ml, 500ml, 1L & 2.5L (for inside). For the very finest
of finishes. Can be applied to new, stained or previously French Polished wood.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-18 18:45:59 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

***************
THE ACTION IS \"FRENCH POLISHING\"
Here is a course (see the site http://www.shavings.net/FRENCH.HTM) :

To start out, this tampon business. The tampon (with respect to French polishing) is a wad of wool surrounded by a tough exterior. I\'ve used linen which is what Frank uses and had good success. Take a wad of wool about the size of a small egg and surround it with some linen. Draw the linen tight and twist it. I have several, one I use for the smoothing phase (which I\'ll discuss in a minute) and one for the bodying phase. Once you make these, don\'t throw them out. They are good as long as the linen doesn\'t wear through. An old pair of wool socks makes a very good interior material. I store the tampons in a pickle jar with a little alcohol in the bottom.

You\'ll also need some mineral oil, some 2 1/2 pound cut shellac, some 4F pumice, and Shellac solvent (I like Behlens since it has other stuff in it other than Methanol--remember all wood alcohol will destroy your optic nerve). I wear a pair of rubber gloves. I\'m a hot sauce addict, I find the perfect thing to put these fluids in is a Durkee 12 oz hot sauce bottle. You have to add very small amounts of the shellac, mineral oil, and alcohol to the tampon and these are great for that task due to the shaker type top (which is removable by the way).



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-18 18:58:35 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

****
Another instructive web site : http://mmd.foxtail.com/Archives/Digests/200202/2002.02.16.07...

French Polishing and Padding the Finish
By Craig Brougher

There are as many different ways of applying a finish with a pad as
there are products to use. I have, for years, polished this way.

To my mind, \"French polishing\" refers to the final steps to the finish,
whereas padding refers to the intermediate steps to the final finish.
A French polish is actually a final finish in itself, but I suppose
there were finishers who would rottenstone and oil that finish also.


Selected response from:

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Grading comment
Thanks very much for your help. Both of you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4French polish
Francis MARC
3 +2Shellac and French polishDeb Phillips


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
French polish


Explanation:
Reference Termium :
Domaine(s)
  – Paints and Varnishes
(Chemistry)
  – Wood Finishing
Domaine(s)
  – Peintures et vernis (Chimie)
  – Finition du bois
 
French polish Source
CORRECT, NORMALISÉ

vernis au tampon
Source CORRECT, VOIR
FICHE, MASC, NORMALISÉ

vernis tampon Source
CORRECT, VOIR FICHE, MASC

DEF – A preparation
usually of shellac and oil
used as a furniture polish.
Source

OBS – French polish:
term standardized by
ISO. Source

DEF – Vernis appliqué
par couches et frotté avec
un tampon sur une pièce
de bois. Source


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-18 18:31:24 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Vernis tampon
... VERNISSAGE: remplissage des pores du bois et finitions. 1) Imprégnez le tampon de
quelques gouttes de tampon facile normal puis passez-le en long dans le sens ...


Weeno: How to French Polish Old Furniture - [ Traduire cette page ]
... How to French Polish Old Furniture. ... You can stain, wood grain fill,
seal then gloss lacquer and rub and dull as for french polish. ...

French Polish. 100ml, 200ml, 500ml, 1L & 2.5L (for inside). For the very finest
of finishes. Can be applied to new, stained or previously French Polished wood.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-18 18:45:59 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

***************
THE ACTION IS \"FRENCH POLISHING\"
Here is a course (see the site http://www.shavings.net/FRENCH.HTM) :

To start out, this tampon business. The tampon (with respect to French polishing) is a wad of wool surrounded by a tough exterior. I\'ve used linen which is what Frank uses and had good success. Take a wad of wool about the size of a small egg and surround it with some linen. Draw the linen tight and twist it. I have several, one I use for the smoothing phase (which I\'ll discuss in a minute) and one for the bodying phase. Once you make these, don\'t throw them out. They are good as long as the linen doesn\'t wear through. An old pair of wool socks makes a very good interior material. I store the tampons in a pickle jar with a little alcohol in the bottom.

You\'ll also need some mineral oil, some 2 1/2 pound cut shellac, some 4F pumice, and Shellac solvent (I like Behlens since it has other stuff in it other than Methanol--remember all wood alcohol will destroy your optic nerve). I wear a pair of rubber gloves. I\'m a hot sauce addict, I find the perfect thing to put these fluids in is a Durkee 12 oz hot sauce bottle. You have to add very small amounts of the shellac, mineral oil, and alcohol to the tampon and these are great for that task due to the shaker type top (which is removable by the way).



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-18 18:58:35 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

****
Another instructive web site : http://mmd.foxtail.com/Archives/Digests/200202/2002.02.16.07...

French Polishing and Padding the Finish
By Craig Brougher

There are as many different ways of applying a finish with a pad as
there are products to use. I have, for years, polished this way.

To my mind, \"French polishing\" refers to the final steps to the finish,
whereas padding refers to the intermediate steps to the final finish.
A French polish is actually a final finish in itself, but I suppose
there were finishers who would rottenstone and oil that finish also.




Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 6500
Grading comment
Thanks very much for your help. Both of you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Deb Phillips: shellac and french polish
12 mins

agree  NancyLynn
2 hrs

agree  JCEC
2 hrs

agree  TREX2
4 hrs

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Shellac and French polish


Explanation:
Shellac and French polish
In which he stated:

I don't know if I'm an "expert", but I've French polished half a dozen or so pieces of furniture with excellent results. I learned by scrutinizing George Frank's Article in FWW's "Finishes and Finishing Techniques" found on page 56. There are various schools of French polishing, I followed Frank's method which is supposed to be the true French one.

To start out, this tampon business. The tampon (with respect to French polishing) is a wad of wool surrounded by a tough exterior. I've used linen which is what Frank uses and had good success. Take a wad of wool about the size of a small egg and surround it with some linen. Draw the linen tight and twist it. I have several, one I use for the smoothing phase (which I'll discuss in a minute) and one for the bodying phase. Once you make these, don't throw them out. They are good as long as the linen doesn't wear through. An old pair of wool socks makes a very good interior material. I store the tampons in a pickle jar with a little alcohol in the bottom.

You'll also need some mineral oil, some 2 1/2 pound cut shellac, some 4F pumice, and Shellac solvent (I like Behlens since it has other stuff in it other than Methanol--remember all wood alcohol will destroy your optic nerve). I wear a pair of rubber gloves. I'm a hot sauce addict, I find the perfect thing to put these fluids in is a Durkee 12 oz hot sauce bottle. You have to add very small amounts of the shellac, mineral oil, and alcohol to the tampon and these are great for that task due to the shaker type top (which is removable by the way).

So to begin: Sand or scrape your top to final smoothness, and finish by sanding with 320 grit. The sanding is important, don't bypass it. Coat your top with a generous coat of mineral oil, and wipe off the excess right away. You'll have an oily darkened top at this point. Get the tampon you plan to use as your smoothing tampon, saturate the interior with only alcohol (no shellac), squeeze out the excess. Sprinkle a *small* amount of 4F pumice on the top, all over. Grasp the tampon and start rubbing the top--hard. Work in a random pattern and cover all the top. As the tampon dries out, peel off the outer wrapper and feed the wool with alcohol from your shaker bottle. Keep adding pumice as you notice it disappearing. What you're doing is jamming pumice (which is transparent) down into the open pores of the wood. It's sort of acting as a wood filler. The other thing you're doing is microsanding the top, making it as smooth as it can be. Any blemish that was in your top prior to the pumice will be magnified about 1,000,000 times and be quite noticeable. Careful preparation of the top is very important. Continue feeding your tampon, adding pumice to the top, and rubbing hard, in a random pattern. Soon you'll see frosted areas of the top start to appear. This is mineral oil being displaced from the pores and rising to the surface. This is good. Keep rubbing until you see this effect all over. This takes about an hour for a coffee table top for someone who is experienced. It might take as much as two hours for a first time. The main thing is to push hard on the top with the tampon, keep the tampon moving in a random pattern, and keep feeding the tampon with alcohol and the top with pumice.

At this point, take a break. Your fingers will be sore from all the pressure. Mineral oil doesn't evaporate so you can let it rest overnight.

The next time you work on it, get the tampon you intend to use for finishing. Saturate it with alcohol and start working on the top as before. The next time you need to make it wet, add a little of the shellac instead of the alcohol. Frank says to add alcohol too, but I don't notice a difference in switching over to shellac completely. Keep the tampon moving in a random pattern and continue to push hard. Keep adding small (2 or 3 drops of shellac) to the tampon. If the tampon starts to get dry, add only some alcohol, particularly is you have a lot of shellac on one area of the top you want to move around. You can't go wrong by using only alcohol. I generally go through a phase of adding shellac, switch over to straight alcohol for a time, and go back to shellac. It keeps the finish even. Continue to sprinkle on a very small quantity of pumice, sort of like adding salt between your fingers to a soup. No big piles, just a sprinkle.

Sooner or later the mineral oil you started with will get absorbed and the tampon will grab on the top. The solution is to add a small drop of mineral oil to the *OUTSIDE* of the tampon. This acts as a lubricant and stops the grabbing action. Since the alcohol evaporates so fast, the shellac hardens and grabs the weave of the tampon. The oil prevents this.

This may seem like a lot to track, but it becomes second nature after a time. Tampon grabs, add oil. Add shellac to the inside of the tampon routinely. Add only alcohol after adding shellac for a time. Keep rubbing hard, I mean *hard* and rub in a random pattern.

At this point you'll be able to see the shellac build up on the top. The frosted clouds of mineral oil will move around. This phase takes several hours.

Look at the quality of the top. If there are any craters, or rough spots, concentrate on that area by adding more pumice and shellac. At the end of this phase the top should be glossy, the finish as thick as you want it with scattered frosted areas. When it reaches this point, switch over to alcohol to feed your tampon for several times and give it a rest.

The third time you work on your top will be your last. Switch to a new tampon that hasn't had any oil or pumice added to it, only alcohol. Squeeze it out to just this side of dry (slightly damp) and gently glide it on the top. You want to gently remove the oil which is scattered around the top. The tampon will get dry, add small amounts of alcohol. The action is sort of like doing a spit shine on your shoes. Press too hard and you'll move around the finish. You want to soak up the oil, buff the top, and leave it at that. After about twenty minutes of light rubbing in a random pattern you'll be done. You'll use the lightest of strokes toward the end. What you're doing here is moving around the shellac in an even film. When you're satisfied--you're done. Allow your top to dry overnight, and follow up with a generous coat of paste wax.

Your top will absolutely gleam back at you. I like to do this on figured woods like curly maple, the result is spectacular. I don't think there is any value added for plain woods like oak, straight grained mahogany, etc.

For the rest of the piece, start out the same, but brush on the shellac and smooth it with an alcohol soaked tampon.

Legs and moldings have such small surface areas, they don't reflect the light like large flat surfaces which is where you want to spend your time. The good part is you can repair the top by going back to the intermediate stage if you have to.



Deb Phillips
PRO pts in pair: 27

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Christopher Crockett: Looks like the Definitive Word on the subject. If I was still into hand cabinet making I'd bookmark this for sure.
29 mins
  -> Thank you!

agree  NancyLynn
2 hrs
  -> Thank you!