KudoZ home » French to English » Other

c'est la carotte!

English translation: that is the carrot / incentive


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:c'est la carotte!
English translation:that is the carrot / incentive
Entered by: JH Trads

14:05 Oct 19, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
French term or phrase: c'est la carotte!
Par rapport à ce qui est convenu au moment du jalon d’engagement, il s’agit de faire des propositions avec des objectifs supérieurs, plus ambitieux : c’est la carotte!
xxxsilas1964
that is the carrot / incentive
Explanation:
HTH
Selected response from:

JH Trads
United States
Grading comment
Thanks so much!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3that is the carrot / incentiveJH Trads
4reach for the brass ringxxxjerryk
4it's the carrot
Bruce Popp


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
it's the carrot


Explanation:
Sounds like a reference to the carrot (enticement to meet superior, more ambitious objectives) instead of the stick ("The beatings will continue until morale improves.").

Bruce Popp
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 190

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
that is the carrot / incentive


Explanation:
HTH

JH Trads
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 665
Grading comment
Thanks so much!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Teletariat
3 mins

agree  JCEC
22 mins

agree  MikeGarcia
40 mins

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
reach for the brass ring


Explanation:
from the french "carrotte et baton", carrot and stick in english. The good stuff, the incentive, the reward.


Teleclass for speakers: Learn how to start a high paying ... - ... How to reach for the brass ring and put the cherry on the top every time. After this program you are able to do everything shown above...and a whole lot more! ...
http://www.speakingsuccess.com/products/positioning_tape.htm...


sol1 - ... We were not situated on the outside ring of horses so I could not reach for the brass ring that beckoned each time we went around. ...
http://religionworld.org/dd/archiv/1959.htm


Review - Shades Apart: Sonic Boom - ... You know... punk. Now they want to make money. They've been starving for 14 years, so I guess they should be allowed to reach for the brass ring. ...
http://www.cosmik.com/aa-june01/reviews/review_shades_apart....


Karl's FAQ - ... intrigued me. Riders could reach for the brass ring-really stretch, and if they caught it, they won a prize. Watching congregations ...
http://www.episcopalky.org/karlfaq.htm


xxxjerryk
PRO pts in pair: 134