KudoZ home » French to English » Other

marginal sécant

English translation: influential outsider


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:marginal sécant
English translation:influential outsider
Entered by: Yolanda Broad

14:27 Oct 19, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
French term or phrase: marginal sécant
Des interdépendances qui reposent sur la réciprocité du pouvoir de l’expertise technique et du marginal sécant.
xxxsilas1964
intersecting marginal
Explanation:
:-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-19 14:51:38 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Examples:

PDF]Technology Adoption and Welfare under a Monopoly: An Illustration ...
Format de fichier: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Version HTML
... More interesting are the cases where alternative technologies have
different fixed costs and/or intersecting marginal cost curves. ...
www.indiana.edu/~econed/pdffiles/spring98/hennessy.pdf


Why economics must abandon its theory of the firm (\"A 75th ... - [ Traduire cette page ]
... Economists have so absorbed the image of intersecting supply and demand curves, and
intersecting marginal revenue and marginal product curves, that it is very ...
www.debunking-economics.com/Maths/ Present_for_Sraffa.htm - 89k

APPREHENDING GENDER AT THE MARGINS: THE IMPORTANCE OF APPEARANCE ... - [ Traduire cette page ]
... Their social experiences at intersecting marginal positions provide a unique perspective
on the social construction of gender, self/social regulation, and ...
www.itaaonline.org/ITAAnew/Proceedings2000/sat/34.html - 6k - En cache


Selected response from:

Said Kaljanac a.k.a. SARAJ
Belgium
Grading comment
Thanks so much!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5influential outsider
Yolanda Broad
3 +1intersecting marginal
Said Kaljanac a.k.a. SARAJ
3marginal dividing line or secant
NancyLynn


  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
intersecting marginal


Explanation:
:-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-19 14:51:38 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Examples:

PDF]Technology Adoption and Welfare under a Monopoly: An Illustration ...
Format de fichier: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Version HTML
... More interesting are the cases where alternative technologies have
different fixed costs and/or intersecting marginal cost curves. ...
www.indiana.edu/~econed/pdffiles/spring98/hennessy.pdf


Why economics must abandon its theory of the firm (\"A 75th ... - [ Traduire cette page ]
... Economists have so absorbed the image of intersecting supply and demand curves, and
intersecting marginal revenue and marginal product curves, that it is very ...
www.debunking-economics.com/Maths/ Present_for_Sraffa.htm - 89k

APPREHENDING GENDER AT THE MARGINS: THE IMPORTANCE OF APPEARANCE ... - [ Traduire cette page ]
... Their social experiences at intersecting marginal positions provide a unique perspective
on the social construction of gender, self/social regulation, and ...
www.itaaonline.org/ITAAnew/Proceedings2000/sat/34.html - 6k - En cache




Said Kaljanac a.k.a. SARAJ
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in BosnianBosnian
PRO pts in pair: 35
Grading comment
Thanks so much!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  JCEC
48 mins
  -> merci :-)

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
marginal dividing line or secant


Explanation:
admittedly it doesn`t seem to make much sense on its own; more context might be handy...

NancyLynn
Canada
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 715

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
influential outsider


Explanation:
This is a set phrase, designating a role within an organization. Here is an explanation:

le "pouvoir du marginal sécant" (Crozier). C'est par exemple un professeur qui est membre d'une autre structure ou système dont dépend la première en termes d'autorisation, de financement... (cf. le délit d'initié). Ce peut être par exemple un personnel de l'établissement qui est en même temps élu du Conseil Général http://aisnet.free.fr/formation/ddeeas/uf13/Resistanceinnova...

And another:

Certains auteurs le désignent sous l'appellation de marginal-sécant (1), de "cosmopolite" en opposition à "local" (2) ou encore de franc-tireur (3); le navigateur des frontières organisationnelles est souvent perçu comme un étranger au sein de son institution. Il est le dérangeant ou en référence à la littérature québécoise, il est le "survenant" (4). Sa cote peut être plus ou moins à la baisse ou à la hausse suivant le degré de certitude que l'organisation croit disposer dans le contrôle de son environnement (5). http://www.afides.qc.ca/PELLETIER/pelletiernavigateur.html

See other examples at the Google search results URL, below:


    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&lr=&ie=ISO-8859-1&q=%22ma...
Yolanda Broad
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 1547